KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

заготовительного полуфабриката

English translation: semi-finished product


11:11 Feb 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: заготовительного полуфабриката
в виде заготовительного полуфабриката сплав из материала, защищенного Патентом

Спасибо!
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
English translation:semi-finished product
Explanation:
если речь идет про продукцию золотоизвлекательной фабрики скажем золотосеребряного или золото-медного месторождения, и на месте добычи нет аффинажного цеха, то сплав-полуфабрикат называется Доре (запатентованное название) и классифицируется как semi-finished product


Selected response from:

Jewelia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
XXL thanks to all colleagues involved!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3below
Sergei Tumanov
4 +2semi-finished product
Jewelia
5commentalex11
2 +1a try
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заготовительного полуфабриката
a try


Explanation:
"semi-processed patented alloy"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: good choice as well "semi-processed""
1 day1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
заготовительного полуфабриката
semi-finished product


Explanation:
если речь идет про продукцию золотоизвлекательной фабрики скажем золотосеребряного или золото-медного месторождения, и на месте добычи нет аффинажного цеха, то сплав-полуфабрикат называется Доре (запатентованное название) и классифицируется как semi-finished product





    Reference: http://www.mbendi.co.za/indy/ming/af/gu/p0005.htm
Jewelia
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
XXL thanks to all colleagues involved!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
9 hrs

agree  alex11: aal of others possible but urs is the BEST!
23 hrs
  -> 5 years in the industry, 10x :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
заготовительного полуфабриката
below


Explanation:
the alloy protected by patent as a prefabricated raw material.

warum nicht? - как написали так и перевели :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-18 11:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE patent of course....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-18 11:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE patent of course....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-02-18 11:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я попытаюсь объяснить как я это понимаю: заготовительный, по-моему, тут обозначает \"для заготовок\" = for blanks.
то есть : полуфабрикат для заготовок.
но это я так думаю, а что думал автор фразы неизвестно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-19 22:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я понимаю то, о чем все сказали. Однако при этом задаю вопрос: надо отредактировать оригинал или адекватно перевести данный текст на другой язык?

Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think it must be "raw material for prefabrication", but I don't really understand the grammar of the sentence.
9 mins
  -> do not worry, in russian it sounds even more crazy for a native ear :0)

agree  Burrell
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Sergey, i doubt that we can "prefabricate" the RAW material ('prefabricated' means, actually, 'processed' one way or another, so it can hardly be 'raw' after that.
7 hrs
  -> как я на днях говорил в вопросе про Хакамадины высказывания, прошу замечания по разумности оригинала обращать авторам.Наша задача адекватно перевести бред,так чтобы он звучал так же бредово на другом языке. Хотя бы для того,чтоб был правильный диагноз :-)

agree  alex11: agree with Vlad , either prefabricated or raw , depending on context, but not 2 of them together
1 day8 hrs
  -> а ведь в оригинале и то и другое вместе. по крайней мере я так прочел. возможно при этом ошибся :=)

neutral  Jewelia: нет, в оригинале не сказано "исходный" и "полуобработанный", заготовительный - имеется в виду промежуточная стадия хранения. Сплав заготавливают, а затем отправляют на доработку (аффинаж)
1 day12 hrs
  -> я согласен с вами, налицо отсутствие у меня нужных знаний в данном вопросе, поэтому переводил буквально.

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заготовительного полуфабриката
comment


Explanation:
I respectfully disagree with Vlad Dubisskiy in re to translate “bred” from one language to the other in the same manner. If it sounds/seems for a translator that initial text has a problem or uncertainty it is our duty to ask the Originator or the person who ordered the translation on their opinion, and how they want us to handle the issue. This is the requirement for translators/interpreters from American Translators Association (one of the major league for us), and shows professionalism and good conduct, at least in US, do not know about Russian Association though. I personally believe then more precise we will be, then more all can win! Alex

alex11
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8