KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

lingvostranovedenie

English translation: linguistic and cultural studies


19:18 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: lingvostranovedenie
nazvanie predmeta
Rikova
English translation:linguistic and cultural studies
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/475860

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-19 19:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583949
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Kirill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1History, Geography and Political System of (name of country)
sokolniki
3 +2linguistic and cultural studies
Kirill Semenov
4 +1lingo-cultural studies
Richard DiPrima
3Cultural Studies
Natalka Samilenko
3(Country name) (linguistic) StudiesAlexander Demyanov
3Linguistic regional geography
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Linguistic regional geography


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lingo-cultural studies


Explanation:
In the absence of a commonly used translation of this term, I think this adequately conveys the sense of the word. I've got a huge book called "Amerikana" that is called "lingvostranovedcheskij slovar'" -- I would call this a "lingo-cultural dictionary".

Richard DiPrima
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Very good!//Thanks. I own one.
3 mins
  -> thank you. by the way "amerikana" is a must have book for translators. It's a superbly written book.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
History, Geography and Political System of (name of country)


Explanation:
У нас это было в Инязе, только без лингво-, а просто страноведение. Это не только география страны изучаемого языка, но также история и государственый строй. Значит, по-английски будет весьма длинно: History, Geography and Political System of (name of country).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-19 19:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

государствеННый (а уж до чего люблю исправлять ЧУЖИЕ ошибки..)

sokolniki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Country name) (linguistic) Studies


Explanation:
Or, more generally, "Regional Linguistic Studies"

http://www.5ka.ru/29/4813/4.html

For example, the department teaching the Russian language, society, culture, history, geography, at one college I know is called Russian Studies Department.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linguistic and cultural studies


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/475860

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-19 19:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583949

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you, Kirill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
2 hrs

agree  tanyazst
12 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cultural Studies


Explanation:
Cultural Studies
у нас в университете так называлось

Natalka Samilenko
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian