KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Средняя специализированная общеобразовательная школа 1-3 степени художественного профиля

English translation: Art magnet school or School for the performing arts (for the US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Средняя специализированная общеобразовательная школа 1-3 степени художественного профиля
English translation:Art magnet school or School for the performing arts (for the US)
Entered by: Robert Donahue

04:49 May 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Средняя специализированная общеобразовательная школа 1-3 степени художественного профиля
Средняя специализированная общеобразовательная школа 1-3 степени художественного профиля

Вот такое вот название школы. Помогите, пожалуйста.
Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Art magnet school (for the US)or School for the performing arts
Explanation:
In the U.S. system of education, a magnet school is a public school that draws talented students, in academics or the arts, from the surrounding region (typically a school district or a county).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnet_school

School for the Perfoming Arts is also commonly used.
http://www.scpa.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-21 05:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

performing*
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Art magnet school (for the US)or School for the performing artsRobert Donahue
3Specialized public education secondary (high) school of Art of 1-3 degree
Ikrom


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Название школы (фраза)
Specialized public education secondary (high) school of Art of 1-3 degree


Explanation:
This is how I would translate.

Ikrom
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Название школы (фраза)
Art magnet school (for the US)or School for the performing arts


Explanation:
In the U.S. system of education, a magnet school is a public school that draws talented students, in academics or the arts, from the surrounding region (typically a school district or a county).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnet_school

School for the Perfoming Arts is also commonly used.
http://www.scpa.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-21 05:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

performing*

Robert Donahue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Andrew Patrick
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew