KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Высшие государственные курсы повышения квалификации руководящих ...

English translation: HIGHER STATE EXTENSION Patent and Invention COURSES for business executives,engineers/technicians and scientists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Высшие государственные курсы повышения квалификации руководящих ...
English translation:HIGHER STATE EXTENSION Patent and Invention COURSES for business executives,engineers/technicians and scientists
Entered by: Ann Nosova

01:59 May 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Высшие государственные курсы повышения квалификации руководящих ...
Высшие государственные курсы повышения квалификации руководящих, инженерно-технических и научных работников по вопросам патеноведения и изобретательства.
Буду признательна за удобоваримый перевод всего названия. Ничего пока не нашла сама.
protolmach
United States
****
Explanation:
Похоже, что определенного перевода либо не было, либо о нем позабыли-мне кажется, что таких курсов уже нет сейчас. Или есть, но называются иначе. Во всяком случае, все,кто упоминает о них, закончили до 1990 -х ...
Кое-что удалось найти, Вы можете выбрать, что больше нравится.
Начало более-не-менее у большинства авторов похожее (заглавными буквами, потом начинаются различия вариантов):
Мой вариант***
HIGHER STATE EXTENSION Patent and Invention COURSES for business executives,engineers/technicians and scientists
Resources:
http://users.i.com.ua/~dyd/about.htm
Высшие государственные курсы повышения квалификации по патентоведению и изобретательству (1984 г.).
Higher State Courses of improvement of qualification on Patents and Inventions work (1984). http://www.energia.ru/energia/iss/soyuz-tm-34/kononenko.html
Oleg Dmitrievich KONONENKO
Flight Engineer of the Soyuz TM-34 Spacecraft
In 1986 he graduated from Higher State Extension Patent and Invention Courses for managers, engineering and technical personnel, scientists.
КОНОНЕНКО Олег Дмитриевич
Бортинженер корабля "Союз ТМ-34",
ОБРАЗОВАНИЕ:
В 1986 году окончил Высшие государственные курсы повышения квалификации руководящих, инженерно-технических и научных работников по вопросам патентоведения и изобретательства
http://www.goznak.ru/eng/news.shtml?id=25
the Higher State Courses of Patenting and Invention
http://mflisov.narod.ru/myresume.html
In 1977 has finished the High State Extension Courses managing and scientific workman on question of science of theory and practice of patenting and protection of author's right and inventions of Goskomizobreteniy USSR (VGKPI) and has entered in graduate school MChTU of D.I.Mendeleev.
http://www.gwu.edu/~cpd/programs/CWTC/faqs.html
Communications engineers, managers, scientists, technical personnel, and others interested in the design, specification, testing, and planning of telecommunications products and systems will all benefit from participation in the program.
http://engineering.alfred.edu/newsletters/SOE/March/shrt_crs...
The course will be of interest to engineers, scientists, technicians, lawyers and business personnel who may wish to learn about the fundamentals of biomaterials science, new developments in biomaterials and their potential applications, requirements for FDA approval and the necessary steps for introduction of new biomaterials to the medical market.
A continuing sell-out, the class is designed for engineers, scientists and technicians interested in strength and fracture-mechanics testing,
ERP is a very sophisticated system that will impact not only the Information Systems and Technology of an enterprise but also the corporation's culture, cohesion and customer focus.
The course is of interest to business executives, managers and engineers interested in developing an understanding of the potential for and impact of a corporate wide information system.
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Advanced professional development program ...Alexander Demyanov
3 +1****
Ann Nosova
2 +1См.
Larissa Boutrimova
3Advanced Education State Institution for Executives, etc.Simon Gregory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Высшие государственные курсы повышения квалификации руководящих ...
Advanced professional development program ...


Explanation:
in patents and inventions for management and technical and research personnel.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Высшие государственные курсы повышения квалификации руководящих ...
****


Explanation:
Похоже, что определенного перевода либо не было, либо о нем позабыли-мне кажется, что таких курсов уже нет сейчас. Или есть, но называются иначе. Во всяком случае, все,кто упоминает о них, закончили до 1990 -х ...
Кое-что удалось найти, Вы можете выбрать, что больше нравится.
Начало более-не-менее у большинства авторов похожее (заглавными буквами, потом начинаются различия вариантов):
Мой вариант***
HIGHER STATE EXTENSION Patent and Invention COURSES for business executives,engineers/technicians and scientists
Resources:
http://users.i.com.ua/~dyd/about.htm
Высшие государственные курсы повышения квалификации по патентоведению и изобретательству (1984 г.).
Higher State Courses of improvement of qualification on Patents and Inventions work (1984). http://www.energia.ru/energia/iss/soyuz-tm-34/kononenko.html
Oleg Dmitrievich KONONENKO
Flight Engineer of the Soyuz TM-34 Spacecraft
In 1986 he graduated from Higher State Extension Patent and Invention Courses for managers, engineering and technical personnel, scientists.
КОНОНЕНКО Олег Дмитриевич
Бортинженер корабля "Союз ТМ-34",
ОБРАЗОВАНИЕ:
В 1986 году окончил Высшие государственные курсы повышения квалификации руководящих, инженерно-технических и научных работников по вопросам патентоведения и изобретательства
http://www.goznak.ru/eng/news.shtml?id=25
the Higher State Courses of Patenting and Invention
http://mflisov.narod.ru/myresume.html
In 1977 has finished the High State Extension Courses managing and scientific workman on question of science of theory and practice of patenting and protection of author's right and inventions of Goskomizobreteniy USSR (VGKPI) and has entered in graduate school MChTU of D.I.Mendeleev.
http://www.gwu.edu/~cpd/programs/CWTC/faqs.html
Communications engineers, managers, scientists, technical personnel, and others interested in the design, specification, testing, and planning of telecommunications products and systems will all benefit from participation in the program.
http://engineering.alfred.edu/newsletters/SOE/March/shrt_crs...
The course will be of interest to engineers, scientists, technicians, lawyers and business personnel who may wish to learn about the fundamentals of biomaterials science, new developments in biomaterials and their potential applications, requirements for FDA approval and the necessary steps for introduction of new biomaterials to the medical market.
A continuing sell-out, the class is designed for engineers, scientists and technicians interested in strength and fracture-mechanics testing,
ERP is a very sophisticated system that will impact not only the Information Systems and Technology of an enterprise but also the corporation's culture, cohesion and customer focus.
The course is of interest to business executives, managers and engineers interested in developing an understanding of the potential for and impact of a corporate wide information system.


Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Higher State Courses of Patenting and Invention (VGKPI) - GREAT ANSWER ! А сейчас этих курсов и в самом деле нет, остался только ЦИПК - Центральный институт повышения квалификации (таких же работников и в той же области)
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Ludwig (I've written it already but it just disappeared, sorry)

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Высшие государственные курсы повышения квалификации руководящих ...
Advanced Education State Institution for Executives, etc.


Explanation:
Advanced Education State Institution for Executives,Scientists,and Engineers in the Area of Inventions and Patents.
Unless the word "institution" can induce bad association with "mental institution", word "course" is even worse.

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См.


Explanation:
Advanced Federal Patenting and Invention Upgrading Courses for Managerial, Engineering and Research Staff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-26 00:08:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

КОНСТИТУЦИЯ (Основной Закон) СОЮЗА СОВЕТСКИХ
СОЦИАЛИСТИЧЕСКИХ РЕСПУБЛИК
Принята на внеочередной седьмой сессии
Верховного Совета СССР девятого созыва 7 октября 1977 г.

НАЦИОНАЛЬНО-ГОСУДАРСТВЕННОЕ УСТРОЙСТВО СССР
Глава 8. СССР — союзное государство
Статья 70. Союз Советских Социалистических Республик — единое союзное многонациональное государство, образованное на основе принципа социалистического **федерализма**, в результате
свободного самоопределения наций и добровольного объединения равноправных Советских Социалистических Республик.
http://www.hist.msu.ru/ER/Etext/cnst1977.htm#iii


Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalie

neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Это были курсы всесоюзные, а не РСФСРовские, поэтому слово Federal тут не подходит.Федеральные органы - это в США, в Канаде, в Российский Федерации, а в СССР, который был не "федерацией", а "союзным государством", не было "федеральных" органов или законов
8 hrs
  -> Почему? Спасибо. + По своему государственному устройству СССР был федерацией. Посмотрите, пожалуйста, я добавила ссылку к своему ответу.