KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Отопление, вентиляция, сушила, подъемно-транспортные механизмы

English translation: Heating, ventilation, drying kilns, and hoisting and transport machinery


02:11 May 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Отопление, вентиляция, сушила, подъемно-транспортные механизмы
Предмет из приложения к диплому.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:Heating, ventilation, drying kilns, and hoisting and transport machinery
Explanation:
Or "material-handling machines." Source - Callaham's Russian-English Dictionary of Science and Terminology.
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
The client chose this translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Heating, Ventilation, Drying Ovens, and Handling Machinery
Vladimir Chumak
4Heating, ventilation, drying kilns, and hoisting and transport machineryClive Wilshin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Отопление, вентиляция, сушила, подъемно-транспортные механизмы
Heating, Ventilation, Drying Ovens, and Handling Machinery


Explanation:
Варианты:
Drying kilns (or simply "driers")
Materials-handling machines

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
4 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: За исключением "Materials-handling machines"
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Отопление, вентиляция, сушила, подъемно-транспортные механизмы
Heating, ventilation, drying kilns, and hoisting and transport machinery


Explanation:
Or "material-handling machines." Source - Callaham's Russian-English Dictionary of Science and Terminology.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
The client chose this translation