KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

директор (школы)

English translation: Principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:директор (школы) (US)
English translation:Principal
Entered by: Andrey Belousov

10:04 May 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: директор (школы)
Подпись в аттестате. Все-таки, как правильно:
Principal or Headmaster? (пост занимает женщина)

Спасибо
Ann Nosova
United States
Principal
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 10:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

School principal - директор школы
www.cito.ru/gdenet/glossary/translate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 10:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Serving elementary and middle school principals, assistant principals, and other school personnel in Virginia. Memb. Application Conferences Partners ...
www.vaesp.org/
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Очень благодарна всем!
Действительно, мне нужно для США. Отдельная благодарность Ларисе- ссылки меня убедили ( как и мощная поддержка коллег).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12PrincipalAndrey Belousov
4 +6headmistress
Yuri Smirnov
5not for grading
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
директор (школы)
headmistress


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 10:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Расхождение американского и британского вариантов на лексическом уровне
|BrE |AmE |R. eq. |
|to grill |to broil |жарить |
|garden centre |nursery |садоводство |
|custom |patronage |клиентура, покупатели |
|dressing table |vanity table |туалетный столик |
|tipex |white out | |
|headmaster |principal |директор |
|headmistress |principal |директриса |


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 10:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таблица поползла. Суть в том, что headmistress \"позиционируется\" как британский вариант, а principal - американский.
http://www.5ka.ru/105/1806/1.html

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalka Samilenko
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Larissa Dinsley: Точно, headmistress in BrEng
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Chumak
14 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalia Elo
17 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Clive Wilshin
37 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Jack Doughty: Personally I would prefer to call her Headmistress, but the politically correct term in the UK these days is Head teacher (sometimes as one word, headteacher). But since the asker is in the USA, she will presumably want the US term "principal" anyway.
1 hr
  -> See your point. You know better. Thank you.

agree  Volha K
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
директор (школы)
Principal


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 10:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

School principal - директор школы
www.cito.ru/gdenet/glossary/translate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 10:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Serving elementary and middle school principals, assistant principals, and other school personnel in Virginia. Memb. Application Conferences Partners ...
www.vaesp.org/


Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Очень благодарна всем!
Действительно, мне нужно для США. Отдельная благодарность Ларисе- ссылки меня убедили ( как и мощная поддержка коллег).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: I think, Principal is USEng. And used in relation to women, no problem.
5 mins
  -> True.Thanks!

agree  Taranichev
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Chumak: w/Larissa. И австралийский тоже. И тоже unisex.
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rikova
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: school principal
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Stefan Balchev
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Burrell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Remedios
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Blithe
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for grading


Explanation:
Анна, Вам, похоже, больше подойдет американский вариант. Посмотрите:

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 8,240 for "principal Mrs" site:us. (0.27 seconds)

Letter from Principal Mrs. Fitzgerald
A Message from. Mrs. Fitzgerald and Mr. Peters. We would like to welcome you to
Mayflower Mill Elementary, a child-centered school. ...
www.wvec.k12.in.us/mayflower/principal.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Principal Mrs Kreger's Page for Hoover Elementary, Livonia, Michigan
Hoover Elementary Public School, Livonia, MI. ... Hoover Star graphic Blue turning
star image Mrs Kreger's Korner Blue turning star image ...
www.livonia.k12.mi.us/schools/ elementary/hoover/Principal.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Asst. Principal - Mrs. Lenertz - Home
... Minot High School Graduation at MSU Dome. More >. © 2002 - 2005 Dakota Elementary
School > Asst. Principal - Mrs. Lenertz. All Rights Reserved.
www4.minot.k12.nd.us/education/ dept/dept.php?sectionid=139 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Meet the Assistant Principal--Mrs. Theresa Hanifin
... As the Assistant Principal, I support McKinley Principal, Mrs. Terry Montanaro,
with her school wide initiatives of building McKinley’s academic ...
www.abington.k12.pa.us/mckinley/asprincipal.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Principal's Message
... Principal- Mrs. Nan H. Daniels. 215 581-5506 Fax@(215) 581-5581. Assistant
Principal-Mrs. Beverly Crawl. Principal's Message ...
www.phila.k12.pa.us/schools/ cassidy/principal_message.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

DCPS Schools
... Assistant Principal - Mrs. Linda Wilson Assistant Principal - Mrs. Lynn ...
Principal - Mrs. Susan Piavis Assistant Principal - Mrs. Jennifer Bailey ...
www.dcps.k12.md.us/Schools.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

West Hills Principal, Mrs. Jensen



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33