KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

сертификат о предвузовской подготовке

English translation: college preparatory courses certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сертификат о предвузовской подготовке
English translation:college preparatory courses certificate
Entered by: Andrey Rykov

03:54 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: сертификат о предвузовской подготовке
сертификат о предвузовской подготовке
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
college preparatory courses certificate
Explanation:
вероятно, речь идет о подготовительном отделении (ПО)
Selected response from:

natasha_n
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2college preparatory courses certificate
natasha_n
3 +1pre-college training certificate
annakh
3secondary school diploma
GaryG


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сертификат о предвузовской подготовке
pre-college training certificate


Explanation:
not sure

annakh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: Nice!
8 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary school diploma


Explanation:
"high school" diploma in the US

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сертификат о предвузовской подготовке
college preparatory courses certificate


Explanation:
вероятно, речь идет о подготовительном отделении (ПО)


    Reference: http://uwhelp.wisconsin.edu/gearingup/collegeprep/collegepre...
natasha_n
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllaT
1 hr
  -> thanks ;)

agree  Andrey Belousov
7 hrs
  -> thanks ;)