KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

школа с углубленным изучением

English translation: school with in-depth study of (subject)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:школа с углубленным изучением
English translation:school with in-depth study of (subject)
Entered by: Yelena.

00:13 Nov 21, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Schooling
Russian term or phrase: школа с углубленным изучением
словари предлагают "deep" или "profound study of...", однако это дословный перевод, а существует действительно английский эквивалент, я его встречал, но не могу припомнить
Mark
school with in-depth study of (subject)
Explanation:
Это тоже похоже на дословный перевод, но в Интернете сотни сайтов школ, предлагающих in-depth study по самым разным предметам.

Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(secondary) school specializing in ...artyan
4 +3school with in-depth study of (subject)
Vanda
4 +1a school with extensive learning of foreign languages
Rostislau Golod
4a school with extensive learning of foreign languages
Rostislau Golod
4a school with extensive learning of foreign languages
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(secondary) school specializing in ...


Explanation:

I will normally call it this way. On the web, there are examples like "secondary school specializing in arts", or in "business", "foreign languages", music, etc.

... v Italian secondary school specializing in art subjects;. v Italian
secondary school specializing in linguistic subjects;. ...
www.uca.es/grup-invest/ntgc/crea/CEI/piloto/progetto crea 1...

... in Lariano near Rome. She studied at the State secondary school specializing in Art
in Rome, and at the School of Fine Arts of Rome. She also studied Engraving ...
wwol.inre.asu.edu/mathieu.html

... Our school is recognized nationally as a senior secondary school specializing
in sport. 2001 Janne Larisuo Pдivitetty 1.4.2001. . ...
www.cedunet.com/koulut/khakalu/sports.html

... theatre companies and 26 puppet theatre companies. In 1946 the first secondary school
specializing in drama, the Jordan Misja lyceum, came into being and in ...
www.albania.co.uk/cityguide/tirana.html

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev: именно это я тоже встречал, если дело касалось британских или американских школ
52 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: I have translated specialized math school into Russian as школа с углубленным изучением математики after extensive research, it works
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a school with extensive learning of foreign languages


Explanation:
Может помочь,



Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a school with extensive learning of foreign languages


Explanation:
Может помочь,



Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a school with extensive learning of foreign languages


Explanation:
Может помочь,



Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
school with in-depth study of (subject)


Explanation:
Это тоже похоже на дословный перевод, но в Интернете сотни сайтов школ, предлагающих in-depth study по самым разным предметам.



Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
5 hrs

agree  B R
250 days

agree  Yelena.: an in-depth study
937 days