KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

piala

English translation: 1 cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:piala
English translation:1 cup

02:53 Jan 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / student
Russian term or phrase: piala
used in a recipe for nuts with sugar
Cup
Explanation:
When used in a recipe, it then implies a unit of measure. A cup should suffice (8 fluid ounces).

Although it is used just as "piala" with no translation, in some kazakh and other Asian recipes (pls. see reference below)
Selected response from:

Milana_R
Grading comment
Thank you ! We can now make Kazak nuts with sugar for the whole 6th grade class !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Drinking bowlAYP
5 +3Bowl
Natametzger
5 +2a cup without a handle, 'piala'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2tea bowl
Alexander Alexandrov
4 +2It will be piala - as it is!
Olga Simon
4 +2some comments from the experienceShila
4 +1Piala
Krem Brule
5bowl
Marta Argat
4Cup
Milana_R


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bowl


Explanation:
Пиала - чаша
Это слово чаще используется в Средней Азии.
Piala - Chasha, chashka
Most often used in Central Asia.
Usualy used for tea, nuts, sweets.
I hope this helps.

Natametzger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
did not apply to the context of the question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'chashka' but without a handle
6 mins
  -> Vladimir, a bowl doesn't have a handle.

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Thank You

agree  Tatiana Neroni
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Pollex: Absolutely! I am in Kazakhstan and we have no cups, we use the "piyalki".
1 day 13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: did not apply to the context of the question

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cup without a handle, 'piala'


Explanation:
it's interesting to take the English 'phial' = vial which came from the Latin "phiala" and Greek "phiale".
Loks very similar to 'piala', isn't it?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 07:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just \'a cup\' will fit. It should be without a handle to be called \'piala\' :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
did not fit the context of the question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natametzger: That is a long translation of such a little word. Also, I wouldn't offer nuts in a cup. But, as always, I am glad to see your suggestion.
27 mins
  -> why? 'cup' is better than 'bowl'. Bowl скорее кубок, чаша (для вина), а пиала - скорее чашка (без ручки, но это - деталь)

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Семья-то одна - индоевропейские языки...
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: did not fit the context of the question

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Drinking bowl


Explanation:
It seems to me that this word is from the Arabian language.

Drinking bowl - a bowl for tea, sweets. Used in Central Asia.

But I guess that it is possible to apply “piala”.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
does not apply too the use of piala in a recipe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxNelly
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: for nuts with sugar? You can hardly 'drink' nuts, though - yes this meaning is in ht dictionary
3 hrs
  -> I agree with you that it’s rather inconveniently “to drink” nuts from a drinking bowl (or piala), but I can eat them easily. I tried. It’s all right. This meaning is in the Russian-English Dictionary under edition of Prof. A.I. Smirnitsky.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: I agree with this translation to render the functional meaning of "piala", but as a cook myself I wouldn't find it helpful to measure ingredients :). A cup will, probaly, do in this case...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: does not apply too the use of piala in a recipe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Piala


Explanation:
I'd leave like this but would put central asian tea cup without handle in parantheses.

Krem Brule
Grading comment
does not apply too the use of piala in a recipe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could work
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: but the asker needs to know what is it (like a cup to measure nuts/other components of some recipe
2 hrs
  -> my question would be what sort of cuisine is that
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: does not apply too the use of piala in a recipe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cup


Explanation:
When used in a recipe, it then implies a unit of measure. A cup should suffice (8 fluid ounces).

Although it is used just as "piala" with no translation, in some kazakh and other Asian recipes (pls. see reference below)


    Reference: http://www.kz/eng/cooking/mms.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/gao_kz/Dastarhan.htm
Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you ! We can now make Kazak nuts with sugar for the whole 6th grade class !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It will be piala - as it is!


Explanation:
Beleive me, I have spent 11 years in Central Asia, living with the Kazakhs and then 1 more year in Kyrgyzstan. Piala will be appr. equal to our small (200 ml)cup, round-shaped vessel without handles. The English translation goes as it is - piala, but in brackets you should probably indicate "a cup" and mention that it equals to 200 ml.

P.S. Not only the Kazakhs and the Kyrgyz are heavily using this typr of drinking cups, but the Uzbeks and Tajiks as well.
If you ever travel to Central Asia you will not get without it. Trust me - personal experience!

Good luck!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liv Bliss: Can't argue with experience. Even if a US reader carelessly used a US cup, which is a tad over 200 ml--well, what's a few more nuts between friends?
8 hrs
  -> Happy that you agreed! As for the careless US readers- well, in this case one might as well translate "wigwam" as "a house if Indians", right? Have a good day.

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bowl


Explanation:
look at any Chinese classic book English translation to see how this sort of crockery is translated into English (I don't argue the superiority "who invented piala", just an illustration)

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tea bowl


Explanation:
Or teabowl.

bowl n
1. 1) миска; таз
2) чашка
soup bowl — бульонная чашка
tea bowl — пиала



    Multilex II. - New Big English-Russian Dictionary in 3 volumes (Mednikova, Apresyan), Moscow, 1993.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
did not fit the context of the question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
1 hr

agree  Mary Maksimova
5 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: did not fit the context of the question

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some comments from the experience


Explanation:
I was born in Central Asian country and grew up drinking tea out of piala. My in-laws are native english speakers. When I gave a relative a piala as a gift, she said: oh, thanks for the *soup bowl*. When I told her that it was for drinking tea out of it, she said: thanks for the *tea bowl*. Why I am saying it, I myself prefer to leave it as it is - *piala*. But since it has to be explained to those who don't know I would go with *bowl*, because to them it looks like a bowl.

Shila
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
2 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
4 days