KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

академическая справка

English translation: final grade report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:академическая справка
English translation:final grade report
Entered by: protolmach

18:35 Mar 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: академическая справка
Заранее спасибо.
Мне кажется, мы об этом здесь говорили, было несколько вариантов.
Справка, которая выдается в связи с отчислением из вуза.
protolmach
United States
Final Grade Report
Explanation:
I don't know if this will be any good for you, but when I took a few courses at a college here in the USA, I was getting a Final Grade Report after the end of each semester, showing the courses I had taken, Grades made, credits earned, Grade Points and GPA (Grade Point Averages). Such Reports also contain information about courses attempted, but failed or dropped. I am not sure if this 'akademicheskaya spravka' would be more like the mentioned Grade Reports, or a Transcript, which also contains full information on all courses attempted and the results achieved at one educational institution, issued upon graduation. But I hope this may help you to figure it out.
Selected response from:

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо! Это именно то, что мне нужно.
Академическая справка и Приложение к диплому (в моем случае) две разные вещи. В моем случае, справка выдана в качестве отчета о пройденных дисциплинах с количеством часов и оценками, учеба прервана, диплом не получен.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1academic certificateClive Wilshin
4 +1Transcripts
Yuri Geifman
4Certificate of studies or Academic Certificate
Olga Simon
3Final Grade Report
Lyudmyla Thompson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic certificate


Explanation:
just the generic term, not specifically a degree or a diploma

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of studies or Academic Certificate


Explanation:
Also used as far as I know.



Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transcripts


Explanation:
Depending on the form of this certificate, the translation could be as simple as Transcripts (even though it's often translated as зачетная ведомость).

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: Right on. Except make it singular: TRANSCRIPT.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Final Grade Report


Explanation:
I don't know if this will be any good for you, but when I took a few courses at a college here in the USA, I was getting a Final Grade Report after the end of each semester, showing the courses I had taken, Grades made, credits earned, Grade Points and GPA (Grade Point Averages). Such Reports also contain information about courses attempted, but failed or dropped. I am not sure if this 'akademicheskaya spravka' would be more like the mentioned Grade Reports, or a Transcript, which also contains full information on all courses attempted and the results achieved at one educational institution, issued upon graduation. But I hope this may help you to figure it out.

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо! Это именно то, что мне нужно.
Академическая справка и Приложение к диплому (в моем случае) две разные вещи. В моем случае, справка выдана в качестве отчета о пройденных дисциплинах с количеством часов и оценками, учеба прервана, диплом не получен.