KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

оценки: экзамена

English translation: Exam (test), daily and final grades


19:41 Mar 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: оценки: экзамена
В графе ... против оценки по пройденной дисциплине проставляется "экзаменационная", "текущая", "итоговая".
I wonder, if anybody had those terms in academic document translation.
Thank you!
protolmach
United States
English translation:Exam (test), daily and final grades
Explanation:
оценки: экзамена
В графе ... против оценки по пройденной дисциплине проставляется "экзаменационная", "текущая", "итоговая".
Exam grade
classroom grade
final grade
More or less...
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
The issue was with the words текущая, итоговая, etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Exam (test), daily and final grades
Yuri Geifman
4 +1оценки экз. будут "marks "
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оценки экз. будут "marks "


Explanation:
encoding problems

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Simon: Сильно совковой терминологией попахивает...
12 mins

agree  Yelena.: yes, for British English
25 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exam (test), daily and final grades


Explanation:
оценки: экзамена
В графе ... против оценки по пройденной дисциплине проставляется "экзаменационная", "текущая", "итоговая".
Exam grade
classroom grade
final grade
More or less...

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!
The issue was with the words текущая, итоговая, etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Only grades - nothing else!
13 mins

agree  Yelena.: yes, for American English
25 mins