KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

экономика природопользования

English translation: the economics of resource management


03:53 Apr 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: экономика природопользования
This it a phrase from educational record document and listed as one of the courses taken.Please advise. I do not understand the russian meaning eather.
Lexus
English translation:the economics of resource management
Explanation:
"resource management" from Callaham's
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the economics of resource management
GaryG
5 +2Environmental and Resources Economics[Removed name]
4Environmental Economics
Ravindra Godbole
4economics of nature management
Tatiana Gribova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the economics of resource management


Explanation:
"resource management" from Callaham's

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins

agree  Irina Filippova: Or just Resource Management? Either one sounds good to me.
32 mins

agree  Vanda: can be also "environmental economics" (multitran.ru)
34 mins

agree  Yelena Kurashova
2 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: May I suggest to insert "natural" before "resources"?
4 hrs

agree  protolmach
12 hrs

agree  e-vika: agree with Yakov Tomara about 'natural'
14 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
17 hrs

agree  Alex_B: "natural" before "resources" IS needed
23 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economics of nature management


Explanation:
or nature management economics...



Tatiana Gribova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Environmental and Resources Economics


Explanation:
Reference:

Экология и экономика природопользования = Ecology and environmental
and resources economics: Учеб. пособие/Гирусов, Эдуард Владимирович,Бо- былев, Сергей Николаевич,Новоселов, Андрей Леонидович,Чепурных, Николай
Владимирович;Под ред. Гирусова Э.В.; Предисл. Данилова-Данильяна В.И.-М.
:Закон и право: ЮНИТИ,1998.-455 с.:ил.


[Removed name]
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: I would go for this one.
12 hrs

agree  Yelena.
15 hrs

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environmental Economics


Explanation:
The subject deals with economics of environment

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish