KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

базовое высшее образование

English translation: basic higher education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:базовое высшее образование
English translation:basic higher education
Entered by: Alex Lilo

15:23 Feb 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: базовое высшее образование
"закончил университет и получил базовое высшее образование в области... и квалификацию ..."
как для передачи отечественной системы образования лучше дословно или есть другие рекомендуемые варианты? спасибо
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
basic higher education
Explanation:
738 hits in Google. The one cited below refers specifically to Russia
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
спасибо большое. как изначально и думал, что лучше дословно, так оно и получается. в устном неофициальном переводе можно было бы и ближе к реалиям соотнести.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3basic higher education
GaryG
3 +2college education
Olga Sharpe
4general higher education
Jack Doughty
2Bachelor's degreeKatia Kosovan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general higher education


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: general higher education is a good way of saying it so it is both accurate and contains no diminishing "basic" in it, however, general higher education is for both bachelor's and master's degrees and in the ex-USSR countries like Ukraine we distinguish between basic higher for a bachelor's degree and full higher for a master's degree. I really have no idea how to distinguish between those within the US general higher education to make sure I am talking about the level required for a bachelor's degree

Asker: Could it be 'intermediate general higher education'?


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basic higher education


Explanation:
738 hits in Google. The one cited below refers specifically to Russia


    Reference: http://www.studyrussian.com/MGU/russian-education-system.htm...
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
спасибо большое. как изначально и думал, что лучше дословно, так оно и получается. в устном неофициальном переводе можно было бы и ближе к реалиям соотнести.
Notes to answerer
Asker: my audience is both UK & USA, also, Norway and Germany. and it is B.Sc. degree pretty much everywhere. I guess I will use basic higher education.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan: Right! This is exactly what I was going to type. You were faster :)
2 mins

agree  Karen Sughyan: Right! This is exactly what I was going to type. You were faster :)
4 mins

neutral  Vanda Nissen: I am not sure that a native English speaker will understand what basic means
10 mins

neutral  Tamarai: sorry but "basic" sounds negative to me, like the minimum you'd have to do. Elementary and Secondary are recognised school phases in UK and not negative
26 mins
  -> Well, so can "elementary", "secondary", and even "kandidat" (as in "kandidat v chleny")

agree  Anna Makhorkina
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
college education


Explanation:
1

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: а в украине university bachelor's degree... так громко, но тож самое :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: Diploma of completion thereof...
48 mins
  -> thank you elina!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: college degree
1 hr
  -> thank you dorene!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bachelor's degree


Explanation:
На Украине базовое высшее - это бакалавр, не очень, конечно, соответствует международным стандартам.

Katia Kosovan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: в точку!!! именно так оно в украине и соотносится