KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

очно-заочная (вечерняя) форма обучения

English translation: hybrid courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:очно-заочная (вечерняя) форма обучения
English translation:hybrid courses
Entered by: Anton Agafonov

16:22 Apr 1, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: очно-заочная (вечерняя) форма обучения
При подготовке специалистов по очно - заочной (вечерней) и заочной формам обучения срок освоения сокращенной программы рекомендуется увеличивать по сравнению с предложенными в пп. 13 - 15 настоящих Условий до 6 месяцев
Anna A
hybrid courses
Explanation:
как вариант

Hybrid courses are a combination of two or more of the types of distance learning courses (eg, web, email, ITV ) with traditional classroom instruction. Hybrid courses have a website, and although they have several face-to-face (F2F) class sessions, most assignments and communication with the instructor take place by email (online) or through interactive videoconferencing.
www.netnet.org/students/student glossary.htm

A course of study composed of both traditional and virtual-learning elements.
www.uen.org/delivery/ivc_glossary.shtml
Selected response from:

Anton Agafonov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hybrid coursesAnton Agafonov
4Part-Time Evening Tuition/studies/classes
Faina Furman
4weekday v. weekend v. evening programs
Jolanta Cakke
3instruction by correspondence
Anna Makhorkina
2intramural (in-house) /extramural (evening) classes
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intramural (in-house) /extramural (evening) classes


Explanation:
My experience of the academic world is very limited, but this is how I understand it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: Not exactly. You compare "очный" and "заочный". "Очно-заочный" is a hybrid of the two, where some of the classes (or parts of a given class) are home-study, and some are taught in class
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instruction by correspondence


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-01 16:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "distance education/ learning"

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weekday v. weekend v. evening programs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-01 16:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.newcollege.edu/undergrad/ - 29k

We have a Weekday/Evening Program and a Weekend B.A. Completion Program (Note: at least 54 units are required to enter the Weekend Program). ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-04-01 17:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, была невнимательна, но нашла ссылки о ф.о. PART-TIME, напр. в МГУ:

http://www.mgubs.ru/index.php?sc=46

http://www.mgubs.ru/eng/index.php?sc=51

http://www.mgubs.ru/eng/index.php?sc=31

Есть ссылки и в оригинале:
www.seas.harvard.edu/admissions/grad/faqs/index.html - 35k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-04-01 17:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, Вам надо идти по этому пути: intramural v. extramural v. part-time programs

www.jhsph.edu/dept/MMI/Administration/index.html - 28k -

... develops general policies for the graduate program; for example, the committee recommends requirements for intramural, extramural, and part-time ...



Jolanta Cakke
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: Well, there are no real weekend schools in Russia...
2 hrs

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: intramur.=очный, extramur.=заочный, part-time (evening) = очно-заочный (вечерний)
5 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hybrid courses


Explanation:
как вариант

Hybrid courses are a combination of two or more of the types of distance learning courses (eg, web, email, ITV ) with traditional classroom instruction. Hybrid courses have a website, and although they have several face-to-face (F2F) class sessions, most assignments and communication with the instructor take place by email (online) or through interactive videoconferencing.
www.netnet.org/students/student glossary.htm

A course of study composed of both traditional and virtual-learning elements.
www.uen.org/delivery/ivc_glossary.shtml

Anton Agafonov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rustam Nasyrov
47 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Roman Bouchev: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hybrid_Course
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Part-Time Evening Tuition/studies/classes


Explanation:
e.g.
Part-Time Evening Tuition (1.0 to 8.0 credits; evening classes).
www.whitworth.edu/.../SharedDocuments/ScheduleOfTuition&Fee...

Part-time Evening classes. Boston Academy of English offers part-time classes ... weekday evening or 2 part-time Saturday sessions and and tuition for the ...
www.bostonacademyofenglish.com/part-time/evenings.htm

заочное = extramural studies (Br) / Distance Education (Am)
очное = intramural / full-time studies
www.usask.ca/stu/standrews/calendar/fees.php

Faina Furman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7