KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

ликвидация академической задолженности

English translation: elimination of credit hour deficits, compensation for credit hour deficits


18:01 Apr 1, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: ликвидация академической задолженности
Локальный акт может определять график ликвидации академической задолженности отдельными студентами, возникшей при переходе к обучению по индивидуальному учебному плану на основе разных образовательных программ предыдущего среднего профессионального или высшего профессионального образования.
TIA
Anna A
English translation:elimination of credit hour deficits, compensation for credit hour deficits
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-04-01 18:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также используется выражение "to make up a credit hour deficit" (+ deficiency как вариант), но из него не сделать существительное - смотрите сами, как удобнее сформулировать предложение...

Students who ***make up a credit hour deficit*** or raise their GPA must submit a written notification to the Director of Financial Aid for verification and ...
www.unm.edu/~finaid/guide/aidguide0607ii.html

Students may ***make up credit hour deficit8*** during the summer to regain eligibility for fall. Continuing students may not exceed 60 credit hours. ...
www.octech.edu/octech/finaid/life.asp

А вот здесь, кажется, речь идет о графике ликвидации:

Lincoln University
*****The 2 credit hour deficit can be scheduled***** during the regular academic years. 2. Pursue an MS degree in Finance/Human Resources Management or an MBA degree ...
www.lincoln.edu/bit/mission.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-04-01 18:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также - satisfy a credit hour deficiency:

California University of Pennsylvania

Please complete if your CREDIT HOUR DEFICIENCY has been satisfied. My deficiency was satisfied by:. ______ finishing incomplete course work ...
www.cup.edu/nu_upload/SAP_DEFICIENCY_FORM.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-01 20:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если говорить о конкретном содержании того, что такое - академическая задолженность, наиболее формальным переводом было бы "finishing incomplete course work."
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eliminate the academic backlog / catch up on academic backlog
Faina Furman
3 +1elimination of credit hour deficits, compensation for credit hour deficits
Mikhail Kropotov
4 -1catching up on failed classesAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
catching up on failed classes


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kropotov: Inconsistent with the formal style used in the source.
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elimination of credit hour deficits, compensation for credit hour deficits


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-04-01 18:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также используется выражение "to make up a credit hour deficit" (+ deficiency как вариант), но из него не сделать существительное - смотрите сами, как удобнее сформулировать предложение...

Students who ***make up a credit hour deficit*** or raise their GPA must submit a written notification to the Director of Financial Aid for verification and ...
www.unm.edu/~finaid/guide/aidguide0607ii.html

Students may ***make up credit hour deficit8*** during the summer to regain eligibility for fall. Continuing students may not exceed 60 credit hours. ...
www.octech.edu/octech/finaid/life.asp

А вот здесь, кажется, речь идет о графике ликвидации:

Lincoln University
*****The 2 credit hour deficit can be scheduled***** during the regular academic years. 2. Pursue an MS degree in Finance/Human Resources Management or an MBA degree ...
www.lincoln.edu/bit/mission.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-04-01 18:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также - satisfy a credit hour deficiency:

California University of Pennsylvania

Please complete if your CREDIT HOUR DEFICIENCY has been satisfied. My deficiency was satisfied by:. ______ finishing incomplete course work ...
www.cup.edu/nu_upload/SAP_DEFICIENCY_FORM.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-01 20:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если говорить о конкретном содержании того, что такое - академическая задолженность, наиболее формальным переводом было бы "finishing incomplete course work."

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: "credit deficit" frequently found
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eliminate the academic backlog / catch up on academic backlog


Explanation:
Академическая задолженность - это не только часы, но и курсовые работы, недостающие тесты, баллы и т.п. - "ACADEMIC BACKLOG":
"To eliminate the academic backlog, honours courses were introduced at the institute replacing the traditional system (two years for pre-degree courses, ..."
www.thedailystar.net/2003/09/09/d3090901033.htm

Another quote: "For some, summer is a time to catch up on academic backlog. " http://www.summer-program.com/

Although the former is closer to the Russian term, I like the latter, but let the native speakers judge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-02 06:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term:
Academic liabilities = An educational discipline, its part, or an educational lesson which has not been attested in a appropriate order and in a set term
http://www.eng.muh.ru/glossary.htm?user=fb0d656eaa56100c5244...

To avoid any academic liabilities from automatic enrollment from the waitlist, you must. drop all unwanted waitlist courses before the last day of the first ...
www.nyu.edu/gallatin/pdf/GGRegistrationFinancial.pdf

Hope it helps

Faina Furman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: По Вашей ссылке смысл другой. Речь там не о студенческой задолженности, а о проблемах образовательного учреждения.
7 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "академическая задолженность" возникает не в результате нехватки учителей или мест в классах/курсах, а в результате плохой учебы студента//W/asker's comment, my previous point is wrong. However "acad backlog" is far from commonly used.
27 mins
  -> Sorry, in this context it's due to the difference in academic programs and not to student's laziness.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: исходя из добавления Аскера это НЕ о плохой учебе.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. That's the point: the difference in PROGRAMS.