KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

вопрос в экзаменационном билете

English translation: test question


06:52 Apr 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: вопрос в экзаменационном билете
Один из вопросов в экзаменационном билете был о методе решения плоской задачи теории упругости.

The problem is that it is not just a question to answer yes or no, but rather a task: expound a method in detail. How would you translate "вопрос" in this case?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:test question
Explanation:
I don't think there's anything wrong with 'question'.
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8test question
Andrew Vdovin
3 +2(test) assignment
tanyazst
4essay question on an exam
Andrew Sabak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
test question


Explanation:
I don't think there's anything wrong with 'question'.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins

agree  David Knowles
40 mins

agree  George_aslf
40 mins

agree  Alexey Pylov
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs

agree  Emily Justice
8 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(test) assignment


Explanation:
assignment - именно как задание, а не просто вопрос.

tanyazst
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
5 mins
  -> спасибо, Валерий

agree  Arkadi Burkov: угу, в данном случае этот ответ правильнее
54 mins
  -> thank you, Rakardi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essay question on an exam


Explanation:
Not an essay like a literary work, but the length of answer is emphasized,and this is used in all areas.

Example:
http://www.physics.umd.edu/perg/qm/qmcourse/NewModel/examque...

"A New Model Course in Applied Quantum Physics
E.F. Redish, R.N. Steinberg, M.C. Wittmann

If we demand of our students that they develop an explicit conceptual understanding of the physics, we must also test this understanding. The questions below are a sample of questions we have asked in our courses. We have used a variety of question formats to gain many different views of students understanding:

* free response
* mulitple-choice, multiple-response
* essay ..."


Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Would "An essay" not imply that it is a written examination ? The reason I asked was that most exams held in Russian Universities are oral, particularly when "экзаменационнyy билет" has to be drawn at random by the student.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I am thinking of a written exam since that is the only kind I have ever taken myself.