KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Высшее начальное училище

English translation: middle school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Высшее начальное училище
English translation:middle school
Entered by: David Knowles

11:04 Apr 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Высшее начальное училище
В 1916 г. он поступил в Высшее начальное училище.

Определение здесь http://museum.edu.ru/catalog.asp?cat_ob_no=12197&ob_no=12895
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
middle school
Explanation:
This would cover the age range 10-13 in your reference.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Seems to be a kind of middle school
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1middle school
David Knowles
4 +1higher primary school
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
higher primary school


Explanation:
----------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://books.google.com/books?id=TowWAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA57&lpg=PA...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middle school


Explanation:
This would cover the age range 10-13 in your reference.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_school
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Seems to be a kind of middle school
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
13 hrs