KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Директор кабинета по учебным заведениям

English translation: Office Director on Arts (and Humanities) Educational Institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Директор кабинета по учебным заведениям
English translation:Office Director on Arts (and Humanities) Educational Institutions
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

18:58 Jul 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Директор кабинета по учебным заведениям
Директор кабинета по учебным заведениям культуры и искусства Управления культуры
Sonechko
Ukraine
Office Director on Arts (and Humanities) Educational Institutions
Explanation:
just to make it comprehensible to the readership.
[PDF] Mandatory Reference:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... senior advisor to the Mission Director or Regional Office Director on program ...... with Educational Institutions for Technical Cooperation Programs ...
www.usaid.gov/policy/ads/400/45651m1.pdf

учебное заведение
educational institution
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s= ...

культура и искусство общ. arts and humanities
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&a=ShowTranslations&s= ...

Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Office Director on Arts (and Humanities) Educational Institutions
Сергей Лузан
4Director of Arts EducationSergey Levchin
4Director of the Methodological Centre...
Intrada
3heard of cultural (educational) department
Leanida
3 -1head of department for culture and art
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heard of cultural (educational) department


Explanation:
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Inese Saudina,. Head of educational Department of. education of Madona Council (Latvia) Member of EARLALL. I prodotti del Programma Leonardo da Vinci ...
www.rete.toscana.it/sett/orient/fp/focusbro.pdf

French Embassy, Jean-Paul Martin, Head of Cultural Department. Specialist Schools Trust, Kathy Wicksteed, LC-SE Project Founder ...
www.lc-se.net/en/conferences/Delegates_eng

educational встречается, в основном, на переводных сайтах. Видимо это чисто наша реальность


Leanida
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of the Methodological Centre...


Explanation:
Здесь речь идет о методическом кабинете, но по своим функциям это методический центр.
Насчет учебных заведений:
Culture and Art Schools
Higher Schools of Culture and Art
Educational Establishments of Culture and Art

Intrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it can be a room, not a Center - they would put Центр
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Владимир! Я колебалась между room и centre, и все же решила, что centre будет лучше отражать фукцию этой структурной единицы. Да и director of the room звучит как-то не очень.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
head of department for culture and art


Explanation:
or

Director of department for culture and art

or even simply: Head/Director of Department for Arts

I would leave out the rest, it must be clear from the context and wouldn't generally be included in a title in the US.

Often the English term "arts" alone contains the idea of "culture".

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Intrada: The person in question will be happy to get promoted :). The position of the Head of Department for Culture (Arts) is the next rung of the career ladder (if one is fortunate).
20 mins

disagree  Olga Vlasova: Sorry for disagreeing but Intrada is right: Department (министерство) is for the whole country, we are speaking here about a local institution of the kind.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of Arts Education


Explanation:
it seems to me that the person in question works for the department of cultural affairs (or some other such government agency) [Управление культуры], and is in charge of a specific branch [кабинет] within this agency, namely arts education [учебные заведения культуры и искусства]. he/she should therefore be the director of arts education.

Sergey Levchin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office Director on Arts (and Humanities) Educational Institutions


Explanation:
just to make it comprehensible to the readership.
[PDF] Mandatory Reference:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... senior advisor to the Mission Director or Regional Office Director on program ...... with Educational Institutions for Technical Cooperation Programs ...
www.usaid.gov/policy/ads/400/45651m1.pdf

учебное заведение
educational institution
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s= ...

культура и искусство общ. arts and humanities
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&a=ShowTranslations&s= ...




    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s=%F3%F...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaruuntje
2 days2 hrs
  -> Спасибо ещё раз на добром слове и деле, ув. daruntje! :)