KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

познавательно-воспитательная (дисциплина)

English translation: cognitive


03:00 Jan 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: познавательно-воспитательная (дисциплина)
Для младших школьников в рамках развивающих программ всё большую популярность приобретает светская *познавательно-воспитательная* дисциплина «Нравственные ценности», учебно-методические основы которой разработаны Центром социально-психологической адаптации «Генезис»

воспитательная is clear enough, although apparently superfluous to translate.
The best I can find in researching познавательно- is the idea of "grasping ideas, getting to know" from the verb. But what does this compound adjective mean?
GaryG
English translation:cognitive
Explanation:
"Cognitive" is the usual equivalent in psychological and educational literature. The "воспитательная" part does indeed seem superfluous.
Selected response from:

mikizha
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer and to all who submitted their thoughts
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cognitivemikizha
4 +2educational
Katya Filatova
4exploratory learning
Shelley Fairweather-Vega
3Developmental learning (course)
sarandor


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cognitive


Explanation:
"Cognitive" is the usual equivalent in psychological and educational literature. The "воспитательная" part does indeed seem superfluous.

mikizha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer and to all who submitted their thoughts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro C
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  tutta_karlson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Smantha
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: The subject in question has little to do with the process of cognition as such, the emphasis being on giving the schoolchildren a sense of moral values and thus broadening their horizons thus "educational" seems to be a better term as suggested by Katja.
17 hrs
  -> Your point is well taken. Thank you, and Katja, for the background on Soviet/Russian education terminology. I would only add that "cognitive" is thrown around a lot in English, sometimes where it perhaps doesn't belong.

agree  Rusinterp
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Developmental learning (course)


Explanation:
Developmental learning - learning that takes place as a normal part of cognitive development
Source: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/developmental learning

sarandor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploratory learning


Explanation:
"Exploratory" will cover the "getting to know things" aspect of познавательно. It's also age-appropriate for the младшиe школьники referenced in the text.

Shelley Fairweather-Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
educational


Explanation:
Simple as that : )
Here's how I perceive the compound adjective based on my pedagogical background. Познавательный means enriching one'e knowledge, that's all, no exploration implied here, воспитательный means enriching one's personality, i.e. developing one's mind and character. In plain words, this discipline both gives children information and develops them as personalities. As far as I know both meanings are rendered by the Engish 'educational'. 'Cognitive' is more likely to refer to mental processes and is more of a psychological term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 06:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you wonder why this compound adjective was used here. In the Russian (or, rather, Soviet) educational system there always seemed to be two separate notions - образование, i.e. providing students with knowledge, and воспитание, i.e. developing their moral values, introducing social norms, etc. Whenever both knowledge and ethics are implied a compound adjective would be used. In this particular context познавательный=образовательный. Unless I am mistaken, the English 'education' implies both, at least I have never seen the term 'breeding' in pedagogical literature.

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
12 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ольга!

agree  xxxTatiana N.: Да уж. В оригинале явно перебор с псевдонаучным бюрократическим языком. Ребенка отдать на изучение такой вот "популярной" дисциплины, таким языком описанной - брррр. Educational - вполне достаточно, покрывает всё.
18 hrs
  -> ага. педагогика вообще в этом смысле впереди планеты всей. от чего всегда в институте тошнило. спасибо!