KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Всеобщая история

English translation: World History


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Всеобщая история
English translation:World History
Entered by: Yelena.

09:33 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: Всеобщая история
Из списка школьных дисциплин.

General History, World History вроде не совсем подходят...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
World History
Explanation:
Во всяком случае, мой заказчик предпочитает именно такой перевод.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9World History
Natalie
4 +1Universal History or Global HistorySvarog
4International History
Oleg Osipov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Universal History or Global History


Explanation:
universal - всемирный, всеобщий

Svarog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Universal History is just fine.
26 mins

neutral  Jack Doughty: Does this really mean the history of the Universe right back to the "Big Bang"? If not, I would hesitate to use "Universal".
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
World History


Explanation:
Во всяком случае, мой заказчик предпочитает именно такой перевод.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Cochrun
37 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Maka Berozashvili
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara: Я тоже
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  Simon Geoghegan
3 hrs

agree  GaryG: "universal history" is an expression I've not encountered in the US
3 hrs

agree  protolmach: World History is the best option, a lot of hits, check college cur.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International History


Explanation:
Можно и так сказать...

Почему так?

В одной из школ штата Мичиган в учебном плане есть такой предмет - International Literature. Students in this class explore the cultures of the world through a variety of literature.

Учитывая замечание мистера Доути (фамилия правильно написана?) мы решили предложить этот термин.

С уважением,
Олег

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11