KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Дифференциальный зачёт

English translation: graded pass/fail test


18:56 Mar 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: Дифференциальный зачёт
Я даже не знаю чем отличается обычный зачёт от дифференциального.
Наверное оценку тоже ставят.
что если я напишу "differential non-grading test/exam"?
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
English translation:graded pass/fail test
Explanation:
скажу за первый курс.
первый семестр-зачет\незачет
второй семестр-дифференциальный зачет,то есть оценка и в скобках зачет\незачет. ПРимер: отл(зачет)

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:vsXRL_6qlK0J:forum.rsuh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-10 19:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможно exam вместо test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-10 19:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with "graded test" is that зачет is ALWAYS a pass/fail type of test. You cannot advance to the final exam without passing this test. Calling it a graded test distorts this core meaning.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Better keep "pass/fail" - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2graded credit [test]
Vadim Khazin
3graded pass/fail test
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graded credit [test]


Explanation:
да, это зачёт с оценкой

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA
31 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Ray East: Просто мне кажется, что так не говорят. You recieve (or don't receive) credit based on grades. Credit is what is given based on the results. But maybe I've just not heard it in such a context. Just my thoughts :-)
1 hr
  -> This is not a US realia. My chain of thoughts was like this: зачтено=credited, hence зачёт=credit, hence дифф. зачёт=graded credit.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: graded test - definitely
8 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graded pass/fail test


Explanation:
скажу за первый курс.
первый семестр-зачет\незачет
второй семестр-дифференциальный зачет,то есть оценка и в скобках зачет\незачет. ПРимер: отл(зачет)

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:vsXRL_6qlK0J:forum.rsuh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-10 19:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможно exam вместо test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-10 19:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with "graded test" is that зачет is ALWAYS a pass/fail type of test. You cannot advance to the final exam without passing this test. Calling it a graded test distorts this core meaning.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Better keep "pass/fail" - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Moskowitz: The trouble is in the built-in contradiction: it's either graded or pass/fail. I usually call this "Graded test" as opposed to Examination
26 mins
  -> The contradiction should not come into play as long as this is a translation of a transcript, i.e. if the reader understands that this comes from a different educational system.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Vanda Nissen