KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

государственная аттестационная комиссия

English translation: State Certification Board (or Evaluation Committee)


16:38 Apr 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: государственная аттестационная комиссия
В дипломе:

Решением Государственной аттестационной комиссии от 31 июня 2000 года Иванову Ивану Ивановичу присуждена квалификация ...

Какой-нибудь существует типовой вариант этой фразы?
Roman Bardachev
Canada
English translation:State Certification Board (or Evaluation Committee)
Explanation:
-как два варианта :)
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5State Certification Board (or Evaluation Committee)
Anna Makhorkina
4Government/National Certifying Comission/Bodynatasha stoyanova
4State Certification Comission
Feruza Dostie
3the State Examination Commission
Gennady Lapardin
3state attestation commision
Leanida


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
State Certification Board (or Evaluation Committee)


Explanation:
-как два варианта :)

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: evaluation board - certification (в США) не связана с высшим образованием
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael!

agree  GaryG: I have no problem with retaining the Russian word, Commission
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary!

agree  The Misha
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: National Certification / Evaluation Board (not 'State').
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state attestation commision


Explanation:
По аналогии с:
Higher Attestation Commission (Russian: Высшая аттестационная комиссия, abbreviated Russian: ВАК, VAK) is a name of a national government agency in Russia, Ukraine and some other post-Soviet states that oversees awarding of advanced academic degrees.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:Nfr4FvhPdagJ:en.wikiped...

Leanida
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Certification Comission


Explanation:
I think commission is possible in the context of education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-08 17:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo Commission


    Reference: http://www.doe.k12.de.us/programs/dhec/
Feruza Dostie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government/National Certifying Comission/Body


Explanation:
государственная = government, national, not state
The popular term for аттестационная is certifying



Example sentence(s):
  • The national (US) certifying body for
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the State Examination Commission


Explanation:
more than 4,000.00 hits on the web
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-08 17:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

НО - если речь идет о производственной квалификации (повышение разряда, то есть в дипломе указывается присвоенный разряд) -

ТОГДА: the State Qualification Commission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 18:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант нашел: The mission of the Oregon State Board of Examiners is to regulate the practice of engineering and the practice of land surveying in the State as they relate to the welfare of the public in safeguarding life, health and property.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 18:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то, что по российским понятиям о менеджменте качества понимается под аттестацией (аттестация производства и персонала)

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian