KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Межвузовский

English translation: intercollegiate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Межвузовский
English translation:intercollegiate
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

12:26 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Межвузовский
Межвузовский центр маркетинга научно-исследовательских работ

Можно ли перевести одним словом? (учитывая, что вузами являются не только университеты, но и институты с академиями) Спасибо.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
intercollegiate
Explanation:
Intercollegiate Specialty Boards
Welcome to the website of the Intercollegiate Specialty Boards (ISB) and the Joint Committee on Intercollegiate Examinations (JCIE) of the Royal Surgical ...
www.intercollegiate.org.uk/

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/intercollegiate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-23 12:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interuniversity/Intercollegiate Center for Marketing Scientific Research
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6intercollegiate
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1inter-institutional center
Marina Mrouga
4Inter-Universitynatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
intercollegiate


Explanation:
Intercollegiate Specialty Boards
Welcome to the website of the Intercollegiate Specialty Boards (ISB) and the Joint Committee on Intercollegiate Examinations (JCIE) of the Royal Surgical ...
www.intercollegiate.org.uk/

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/intercollegiate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-23 12:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interuniversity/Intercollegiate Center for Marketing Scientific Research

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: и так можно Intercollegiate Center for Marketing of Scientific-Research (без works)..., но согласится ли центр?
10 mins
  -> Вот уж не знаю, согласится или нет, но их "самоназвание" ни в какие ворота

agree  Vitals: good version!
12 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jessica West: I like this translation
56 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Mark Berelekhis
11 hrs

agree  irinachamritski
18 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inter-University


Language variant: Inter-University Centre for Marketing of Research Works

Explanation:
Scientific-technological park "Metolit" of Belarusian National Technical University. I
Inter-University center for marketing of scientific-research works ...



    Reference: http://www.interuniversity.com/
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vitals: Читайте, пожалуйста, замекти выше. Этот вариант в моей сноске уже давно был, только речь о том, как его поменять.
5 mins
  -> The asker wanted to know: Межвузовский. As for the variant, I found and since it was exactly what he meant, submitted it. He never asked about it, did he?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inter-institutional center


Explanation:
как еще один вариант

большое число ссылок на западные сайты

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: и с названием можно играть: Inter-Institutional Center for R&D Marketing or R&D Marketing Inter-Instituional Center
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Володимир