KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

форма контроля

English translation: methods of assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:форма контроля
English translation:methods of assessment
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

08:31 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: форма контроля
Текущая аттестация в виде экзаменов, зачетов, иных форм контроля проводится высшими учебными заведениями в целях периодической проверки степени освоения лицами, получающими высшее образование, теоретических знаний и практических навыков, предусмотренных учебными планами и учебными программами
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
methods of assessment
Explanation:
in English they would not use control where the meaning really is assessment. Hence my version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-24 08:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in relation to eductation that is.
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5methods of assessment
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +1evaluation patterns/methods/waysNurzhan KZ
4ways of monitoringnatasha stoyanova
3methods of control
Kate Pisman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
methods of control


Explanation:
methods of control/check

Kate Pisman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
methods of assessment


Explanation:
in English they would not use control where the meaning really is assessment. Hence my version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-24 08:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in relation to eductation that is.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Hazell: I agree with this. Native speakers wouldn't say "control" in the context
1 hr
  -> Thank you Elena.

agree  Fernsucht
5 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Контроль could also refer to supervision though
7 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs
  -> большое спасибо

agree  Emily Justice: Absolutely.
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks Emily

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ways of monitoring


Explanation:
включает еще и (долгое) наблюдение

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluation patterns/methods/ways


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: methods of evaluation, ways of evaluation, evaluation methods; not patterns
1 day4 hrs