KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

ZAO (abbreviation)

English translation: Закрытое акционерное общество


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ZAO (abbreviation)
English translation:Закрытое акционерное общество
Entered by: Paul Kachur

10:53 Nov 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: ZAO (abbreviation)
I assume it's some kind of "obschestvo", but now what kind.

В рамках программы xxx ЗАО «zzz
Интереншнл» подало заявку на грант
Paul Kachur
Germany
Закрытое акционерное общество
Explanation:
it should be "closed joint-stock company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-06 10:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they didn't translate but transliterated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-06 11:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because in Russian it is "ЗАО"
Selected response from:

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Закрытое акционерное общество
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
5closed joint-stock companyesperantisto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closed joint-stock company


Explanation:
A company with shares distributed among its founders only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 хвілін(ы) (2008-11-06 10:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a discussion on translation of this and other abbreviations: http://forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?tid=73574

esperantisto
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Закрытое акционерное общество


Explanation:
it should be "closed joint-stock company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-06 10:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they didn't translate but transliterated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-06 11:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because in Russian it is "ЗАО"

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
4 mins
  -> Спасибо Саша

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
18 mins
  -> Спасибо rubiko

agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins
  -> thank you Jack

agree  mk_lab
40 mins
  -> спасибо Михаил

agree  Zoya Askarova
1 hr
  -> спасибо Зоя

agree  Galina Zhigar
2 hrs
  -> спасибо Галина

agree  Marina Aidova
2 hrs
  -> спасибо Марина

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> thank you Iosif

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I agree: some clients will be happy just with transliteration.
23 hrs
  -> thank you Dorene