KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

квалификационные экзамены по профессии; гуманитарнй профиль (класс)

English translation: professional qualifying examination; specialized in the humanities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:квалификационные экзамены по профессии; гуманитарнй профиль (класс)
English translation:professional qualifying examination; specialized in the humanities
Entered by: svetlana cosquéric

08:23 Nov 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: квалификационные экзамены по профессии; гуманитарнй профиль (класс)
с табеля итоговых оценок успеваемости
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
professional qualifying examination; specialized in the humanities
Explanation:
или specialized in the Arts
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vocational (occupational) qualification exams; humanities class
Сергей Лузан
4professional qualifying examination; specialized in the humanities
svetlana cosquéric


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vocational (occupational) qualification exams; humanities class


Explanation:
AIR FORCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY - [ Перевести эту страницу ]social structure, as college-entrance and occupational qualification exams are composed. mainly of MC items. This unbalanced feedback may also spread across ...
www.stormingmedia.us/89/8982/A898214.pdf

Teacher Institute [Institute of Play]: Humanities class materials ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Teacher Institute [Institute of Play]: Humanities class materials.
www.flickr.com/photos/instituteofplay/2903286158/

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AT_Translate: I think occupational works better in this sentence.
20 mins
  -> Thank for your remark & opinion, Anastasia! :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I would not use "professional" but "occupational" / "vocational' for sure.
6 hrs
  -> Thank for your remark & opinion, Vladimir! :) Yep, "professional" sounds a bit exaggerated for schools Re.: (с табеля итоговых оценок успеваемости) Not so sure about 'Liberal Arts' w/o wider context.

agree  Armida Alvandyan
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank for your opinion, Armida! :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional qualifying examination; specialized in the humanities


Explanation:
или specialized in the Arts


    Reference: http://www.ics.org.uk/pdf/qe_completed_2908.pdf
    www.glos.ac.uk/courses/professional/pqebitp/ - 22k
svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!