KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Х прошел (прошла) обучение на на факультете

English translation: completed his/her studies at the XYZ Department of ...


15:46 Nov 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Х прошел (прошла) обучение на на факультете
Х прошел (прошла) обучение на на факультете

This is phrase from CV
Your suggestions, please

TIA
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
English translation:completed his/her studies at the XYZ Department of ...
Explanation:
This is how I'd phrase it
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9completed his/her studies at the XYZ Department of ...
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1completed a full curriculum of and graduated from the XYZ University, ... Department
Andrew Stefanovsky
4 +1attended the Department of...
Natalie
4 +1X graduated from the faculty
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X graduated from the faculty


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, ув. Olga! :)

neutral  Andrew Stefanovsky: Do not see how one can graduate from a faculty: the Russian for "faculty" is "преподавательский состав".
48 mins
  -> Да-да, я понимаю, что американцы - законодатели мод в сфере образования, но я придерживаюсь более локальной терминологии :) http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=?뼲岠

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attended the Department of...


Explanation:
~

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Leshchinsky
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
completed his/her studies at the XYZ Department of ...


Explanation:
This is how I'd phrase it

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkdl
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Oxana Snyder
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Taggart
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katia Gygax
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Elena McDonnell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  adriennp
17 hrs

agree  IAE: entered in..., completed the full course / graduated with
10 days

agree  EADB
12 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completed a full curriculum of and graduated from the XYZ University, ... Department


Explanation:
...............

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: просто graduated from
41 mins
  -> Спасибо! Но все же не совсем: тогда в оригинале было бы просто "окончил"...