KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Производственно-педагогическая практика

English translation: school-centred initial teacher training


14:14 Feb 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Производственно-педагогическая практика
From a diploma qualifying the holder as a linguist and teacher.
Практика:
Производственно-педагогическая, 10 недель
My current version is "teaching in a classroom situation", but I'm not at all sure of it.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:school-centred initial teacher training
Explanation:
"If you’re a graduate and want to complete your training in a school environment, consider school-centred initial teacher training"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-13 14:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: school-centred teacher training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-13 14:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tda.gov.uk/Recruit/thetrainingprocess/typesofcour...
Selected response from:

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is closest, though it refers to a separate course for graduates rather than a part of the undergraduate course. I'll use some variant of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3InternshipTevah_Trans
3 +3teaching practiceTheodora OB
4school-centred initial teacher training
Oleg Osipov
3Practical-pedagogical Externship
Elena Cordan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Internship


Explanation:
This imho is a blanket term used to describe any practical application of the field of study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-13 14:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for педагогическая, you could add "teaching" so it's "teaching internship" - but I still think internship would apply.

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Fedorova
4 mins
  -> Thanks Nadia!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
31 mins
  -> Thanks Aleksey!

agree  Olena Feshovets
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teaching practice


Explanation:
A suggestion but I admit I'm not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-13 14:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pedagogika-mgpi.com/index.php?id=15

This site seems to describe what is understood by that term. It may help?

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen: http://www.teachingaustralia.edu.au/ta/webdav/site/tasite/sh...
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Vanda

agree  Roza Prieur
29 mins
  -> Thank you,Roza

agree  Oxana Snyder
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oxana

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school-centred initial teacher training


Explanation:
"If you’re a graduate and want to complete your training in a school environment, consider school-centred initial teacher training"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-13 14:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: school-centred teacher training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-13 14:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tda.gov.uk/Recruit/thetrainingprocess/typesofcour...

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is closest, though it refers to a separate course for graduates rather than a part of the undergraduate course. I'll use some variant of it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Practical-pedagogical Externship


Explanation:
I was certified in Philology and I also had three different externships.

Elena Cordan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian