Граждановедение и обществознание

English translation: Citizenship Education and Social Studies

Russian term or phrase:Граждановедение и обществознание
English translation:Citizenship Education and Social Studies
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

23:23 Jan 15, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Russian term or phrase: Граждановедение и обществознание
Название предметов. Что это за звери такие? Ну, допустим, что обществознание где-то как-то можно обозвать SOCIAL SCIENCE. И то я не очень уверен, так как не знаю чего в этих самых -ведениях и -знаниях изучают.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Citizenship Education and Social Studies
Explanation:
I've come across these subjects a couple of times before, and I think this excerpt is very relevant (it relates to the UK curriculum). My bet is that the modern educators in Russia and FSU countries follow the Europeans' lead:

Citizenship Education
The advisory group which reported on Education for Citizenship and the Teaching of Democracy in Schools, (QCA 1998), stated that:


"We aim at no less than a change in the political culture of this country; for people to think of themselves as active citizens."

Citizenship education, introduced into our schools on a non-statutory basis from September 2000, becomes a national curriculum subject for pupils in all year groups at keystage three and four from August 2002. It is being delivered against the backdrop of a number of constitutional and other changes that have altered the context in which we are citizens, locally, regionally, nationally, and internationally.

Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за просветительскую работу среди меня! Посеянные Вами во мне семена разумного, доброго и того, что далее по тексту, очень скоро дадут о себе знать...:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3civic studies, social studies
Jack Doughty
4 +2Civic (and citizenship) education
xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1Citizenship Education and Social Studies
Yuri Geifman
4I think the correct answer is Civic and Social studies, or Civic studies and Social studies
xxxOleg Pashuk
4Social Studies
Marina Petrov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Studies


Explanation:
В общеобразовательной школе США этот предмет охватывает оба эти понятия. Если перевод для США, конечно.

Marina Petrov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civic (and citizenship) education


Explanation:
Марк, граждановедение - это Civic education, я почти ручаюсь, у нас во Франции эта дисциплина называется education civique, это точно, а вот ту есть перевод:

... Education civique et abolition de l'esclavage. CIVNET (international resource for civic education and civil society). S'abonner a la liste ecjs. ...
http://perso.club-internet.fr/erra/CYBER-CITOYENS.htm

The Center for Civic Education specializes in civic and citizenship education, law-related
education, and international exchange programs in education in ...
Description: Nonprofit group which specializes in civic and citizenship education, law-related education, and internat...
http://www.civiced.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Марк, очень много ссылок в Интернете на Civic Education.

Я подчеркиваю, что во Франции так называется не тип обучения, а именно УЧЕБНАЯ ДИСЦИПЛИНА В ЛИЦЕЯХ.
Наверное, и в англоязычных странах то же самое, тем более в Канаде, где французский язык - государственный.

Вторая дисциплина - обществознание, по-видимому, называется
Social Education

Тоже очень много ссылок в Инете. Например:

Bohunt School
... Mathematics. Music. Personal & Social Education. Physical Education. Physics. Religious
http://www.secondaryschoolsonline.co.uk/ clubs_list.asp?groupid=1041&unionid=76

Здесь это явно учебная дисциплина.


    perso.club-internet.fr/erra/CYBER-CITOYENS.htm
    Reference: http://www.civiced.org/
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Звучит убедительно!
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Элейн

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Civic and Social Studies
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Citizenship Education and Social Studies


Explanation:
I've come across these subjects a couple of times before, and I think this excerpt is very relevant (it relates to the UK curriculum). My bet is that the modern educators in Russia and FSU countries follow the Europeans' lead:

Citizenship Education
The advisory group which reported on Education for Citizenship and the Teaching of Democracy in Schools, (QCA 1998), stated that:


"We aim at no less than a change in the political culture of this country; for people to think of themselves as active citizens."

Citizenship education, introduced into our schools on a non-statutory basis from September 2000, becomes a national curriculum subject for pupils in all year groups at keystage three and four from August 2002. It is being delivered against the backdrop of a number of constitutional and other changes that have altered the context in which we are citizens, locally, regionally, nationally, and internationally.




    Reference: http://www.citizen21.org.uk/index/index2.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за просветительскую работу среди меня! Посеянные Вами во мне семена разумного, доброго и того, что далее по тексту, очень скоро дадут о себе знать...:-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Граждановедение -- yes, sure, looks like you've got the right thing!
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civic studies, social studies


Explanation:
Numerous examples of both on Google from both sides of the Atlantic.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Looks like in English there're different names for the same thing... only in English they sound quite natural, and in Russian, sort of weird... "граждановедение"... VERY weird :-))
9 hrs
  -> Looks as if it ought to mean the study of citizens rather than civic affairs.

agree  Marina Petrov
10 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 day 16 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think the correct answer is Civic and Social studies, or Civic studies and Social studies


Explanation:
Jack was right on the money, and Vera was close.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 02:40:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Citizenship Education sounds soooooo strange...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 02:48:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve got my Citizenship Education when I studied for my Citizenship exam, but I do not think this is what they study in colleges:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 02:49:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Marina was also close to the correct answer.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 2