KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

поступить в класс профессора

English translation: started his/her studies in the class of Professor


14:34 Dec 7, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: поступить в класс профессора
класс = course?

Заранее спасибо!
Dmitrii Kaloev
Germany
English translation:started his/her studies in the class of Professor
Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-12-07 15:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"class of Professor" googled
http://goo.gl/ZbLmD
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enroll in professors class
cyhul
4enroll in a course taught by Professor
Inna Edsall
4started his/her studies in the class of Professor
rns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
started his/her studies in the class of Professor


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-12-07 15:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"class of Professor" googled
http://goo.gl/ZbLmD

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enroll in a course taught by Professor


Explanation:
See google hits below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Webpage for Classes Taught by Professor Halcoussis. ... If you are not prompted for a new Course Key, click the Enroll in a New Course

    Reference: http://www.google.com/#hl=en&expIds=17259,24283,27030,27744,...
Inna Edsall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enroll in professors class


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi