KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

ОФЖ

English translation: \"Health and Safety Education\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ОФЖ
English translation:\"Health and Safety Education\"
Entered by: Elene P.

10:06 Dec 14, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: ОФЖ
Обязательные базовые предметы: Русский язык, Литература, Английский язык, Информатика и ИКТ, История, Обществознание (включая Экономику и Право), Физика, Химия, Физическая культура, ОФЖ. Профильные предметы – математика, биология, география.
Elene P.
Georgia
"(Life) Safety Basics" or "Health and Safety Education"
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ОБЖ - Основы Безопасности Жизнедеятельности - Basics of secure and healthy lifestyle
spielbergsp
3 +1"(Life) Safety Basics" or "Health and Safety Education"
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ОБЖ - Основы Безопасности Жизнедеятельности - Basics of secure and healthy lifestyle


Explanation:
Аббревиатура ОФЖ просто не существует. Должно быть, это опечатка, и подразумевалось ОБЖ - Основы Безопасности Жизнедеятельности. Safety management in emergencies, либо Basics of secure and healthy lifestyle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-14 10:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариантов переводов видел несколько, это самые распространенные. Мне больше нравится Safety management.

spielbergsp
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Согласна с расшифровкой и совершенно не согласна с переводом: суть предмета совершенно НЕ в здоровом образе жизни. Там учат, как поступать в чрезвычайных ситуациях. Переводится как Safety management in emergencies
1 hr
  -> Вариант с healthy - с этого же сайта. Сам потом уже добавил что safety management мне больше нравится. :) Хотя учат чему угодно, всё от школы зависит.

agree  Svetlana Bakunova
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"(Life) Safety Basics" or "Health and Safety Education"


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Проблема перевода "ОБЖ" обсуждалась уже не раз. Лучшая версия - Safety management in emergencies
4 mins

agree  cyhul
16 hrs