KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Выпускной Утренник

English translation: pre-school graduation event


09:00 Dec 15, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Referring to a kindergarten graduation
Russian term or phrase: Выпускной Утренник
У [X] выпускной утренник перед школой, который прошел очень весело и торжественно.
MY VERSION: GRADUATION RECITAL (?)
PaulinaK
United States
English translation:pre-school graduation event
Explanation:
More
nursery/kindergarten leaving concert

Selected response from:

xxxPrivatePract
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this answer is the most ambiguous (in a good way) because "event" could mean almost anything - it is a blanket term. I might throw "recital" somewhere into the final translation for clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kindergarten farewell party/performanceJive
4 +1kindergarten graduation celebration
Judith Hehir
4Kindergarten leaving-party
Maria Sometti
4kindergarten graduation ceremony/party
Galina Kasatkina
3end of year event
Rachel Douglas
3pre-school graduation eventxxxPrivatePract
Summary of reference entries provided
Kindergarten
Yuri Larin

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kindergarten graduation ceremony/party


Explanation:
в зависимости от содержания мероприятия

Galina Kasatkina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kindergarten farewell party/performance


Explanation:
One could use "graduation" instead of "farewell", but to me it sounds a little strange to say 'kindergarten graduation". Also, "утренник" necessarily includes some sort of recital, but it is often more than only singing and dancing. So it is it a party and a performance. "Выпускной утренник" would normally include also some ceremony to celebrate the little graduates :-) Whether to include the word "ceremony" explicitly in the translation is a matter of taste.

Jive
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I like this option, except I would say "ceremony" instead of "party".
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Я по поводу церемонии тоже раздумывал.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kindergarten leaving-party


Explanation:
По аналогии с school-leaving party (Британия) ; (highschool) graduation party (Америка)

Maria Sometti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-school graduation event


Explanation:
More
nursery/kindergarten leaving concert



xxxPrivatePract
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this answer is the most ambiguous (in a good way) because "event" could mean almost anything - it is a blanket term. I might throw "recital" somewhere into the final translation for clarification.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end of year event


Explanation:
This offering is for a generic solution, if you don't know whether it was a party / celebration / pageant / ceremony, but are pretty sure it's for a grade too low to "graduate" from.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sarandor: My daughter had a "Daycare Graduation" ceremony! It does sound silly, though.
54 mins
  -> Thanks for commenting, Galia. With all due respect for your daughter, it sounds beyond ridiculous and I think should not be encouraged by translators in cases where it can be nearly avoided!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kindergarten graduation celebration


Explanation:
Having raised kids in the US, I will respectfully disagree with Rachel. We have pre-school and kindergarten graduations, complete with caps and paper diplomas.

"celebration" encompasses the pomp, circumstance, and the party

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-16 03:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qsDEpoEcwzk

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: Yes indeed, my daughter's preschool graduation was quite a formal, solemn event
19 days
  -> They are quite the big deal. I remember my children graduating, too.




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: Kindergarten

Reference information:
Just a warning note that in many English speaking countries the word "kindergarten" does not mean the same thing as in Russia, etc.

"In the United States and Anglophone Canada, as well as in parts of Australia (New South Wales, Tasmania and the Australian Capital Territory) kindergarten is the word often restricted in use to describe the first year of education, or primary school. In some of these countries it is compulsory, that is parents must send children to their kindergarten year (generally, at age 5). In the United States, many states widely offer a free kindergarten year to children of five to six years of age, but do not make it compulsory, while other states require all five-year-olds to enrol. The terms preschool or less often, "Pre-K," (formerly, nursery school) are used to refer to earlier age-group education in the U.S."

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8