KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

деление на нол

English translation: division buy zerow


00:18 Dec 16, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: деление на нол
This is the title of an article about cheating and corruption in Russian schools.
Victoria dlV
English translation:division buy zerow
Explanation:
one of the meanings of "buy" is "to bribe or corrupt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн7 час (2010-12-17 07:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since spelling mistake was not made intentionally - please ignore my answer
Selected response from:

Mykola Khandoga
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3division buy zerow
Mykola Khandoga
3 +2pls check out my answer below
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pls check out my answer below


Explanation:
"Division by Zero", if it's a mathematical term but it can also carry a slang meaning when used as a threat (я тебя на ноль помножу!) i.e. "I’m going to destroy you!", "I'm gonna get you good!" So more context is required to make sure that nothing is missed.

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: If someone said they were going to "divide me by zero" I would have no idea what they meant
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Judith Hehir: http://mathforum.org/dr.math/faq/faq.divideby0.html
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Mykola Khandoga: Well, as a theoretical physicist I can assure you that division by zero will give you infinite result :) Nothing in common with multiplying by zero.
14 hrs
  -> Mykola, your valid point is admitted: my reference is irrelevant as the Russian slang expression is about multiplication

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
division buy zerow


Explanation:
one of the meanings of "buy" is "to bribe or corrupt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн7 час (2010-12-17 07:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since spelling mistake was not made intentionally - please ignore my answer

Mykola Khandoga
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: spelling: division by zero
47 mins
  -> that's the idea - spelling must be wrong, like in the original sentence

agree  cyhul: spelling: division by zero
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: а я оценил "шутку юмора" - buy-by :)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Николай! :) Возможно, действительно "buy zero", одна ошибка в оригинале - одна в переводе

agree  Yevgen C: тоже понравилось)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!