KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Дополнительное образование

English translation: additional (supplementary , extended) education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Дополнительное образование
English translation:additional (supplementary , extended) education

20:45 Dec 20, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-23 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Home page of the site
Russian term or phrase: Дополнительное образование
Дополнительное образование, курсы, семинары:...

Помимо высшего образования.
Maria Sometti
Italy
additional (supplementary , extended) education
Explanation:
Источник - http://multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2010-12-20 20:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя тут может быть своя специфика
Selected response from:

Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7additional (supplementary , extended) educationDmitry Murzakov
4 +2continuing educationJive
5extended education
Irenasch
4Extended education
Feldy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extended education


Explanation:
University of Manitoba - Extended Education
Offers distance and summer degree course, certificate programs and language programs.
umanitoba.ca/coned/ - Cached - Similar

Feldy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
additional (supplementary , extended) education


Explanation:
Источник - http://multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2010-12-20 20:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя тут может быть своя специфика


    Reference: http://multitran.ru
Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: or "continued education"
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LanaUK
31 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Judith Hehir: seems quite non-specific in Russian. I would go with "additional" (depending on what else the context might suggest)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: with Judith also
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuing education


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • With 4,000 courses, professional certificate programs, intensive programs, and more offered annually in a wide array of subject areas, NYU-SCPS is one of the world's leading providers of continuing education.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=CI8&r...
    Reference: http://www.scps.nyu.edu/academic-programs/continuing-educati...
Jive
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: This sounds more familiar to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! Based on my experience of living, studying, and teaching in the US (well, and in Russia of course:-), this is the American English equivalent of the Russian source term.

agree  Kameliya
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extended education


Explanation:
Continuing education-приобретение специальности (а vocation); extended education-повышение квалификации. For example, UCSD Extension offers professional certificate programs.

Irenasch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jive: С уважением замечу, что то, что имеет место в university extension/extension school как раз и есть continuing education, и оно не обязательно vocational: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuing_education и http://extension.ucsd.edu/about/index.cfm
2 hrs