KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

квалификационная комиссия

English translation: State Examination Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:квалификационная комиссия
English translation:State Examination Board
Entered by: Elena Volkovaya

20:55 May 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Russian term or phrase: квалификационная комиссия
Государственная квалификационная комиссия. Из диплома фельдшера.

Qualification Board?
Examinations and Assessment Board?
Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
State Examining Board
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 20:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 21:14:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ru-En Dict by Smirnitsky confirms..
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Решила написать Examination Board, приняв во внимание поправку Dana, - мнение "носителя" очень важно :))

Большое спасибо всем!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2State Board of Examiners
Сергей Лузан
4 +2State Examining Board
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1--
Natalie
5board of experts; qualifying committee
Alex Lilo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
State Examining Board


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 20:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 21:14:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ru-En Dict by Smirnitsky confirms..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Решила написать Examination Board, приняв во внимание поправку Dana, - мнение "носителя" очень важно :))

Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: Not 'examination'?
5 mins
  -> no-no EXAMINING

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I would DEFINITELY go for examination
32 mins
  -> possible, though i feel more than ok with 'examining' here

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
board of experts; qualifying committee


Explanation:
You can try these

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 22:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dan, a qualifying committee is not a direct translation. I have seen it hundreds of times, including educational sphere.
in a minute I will give some references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 22:03:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.umdnj.edu/~pharm/programinfo/phdreq.htm

Thesis Advisor and Qualifying Committee
Each student must identify a Thesis Advisor who is a member of the Graduate Program in Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology by mid-summer at the end of the first academic year since continued financial support ordinarily depends on this selection.
The Qualifying Examination has two parts: Part I is administered at the end of the first year by the Molecular BioSciences Core Curriculum and is a written examination based on a critical evaluation of relevant literature. Part II is taken at the end of the second year and is an oral examination based on an original research proposal designated by the student. The prequalifying work of each student will be supervised and directed by a Qualifying Committee. This Committee shall consist of four members of the Program. The members and the Chair of the Committee are selected by the Executive Committee. The membership of the qualifying committee will be broadly representative of the research interests of the Program faculty.

The primary purpose of the Qualifying Committees shall be to direct and supervise the student\'s selection of courses and to determine the suitability of the student to conduct Ph.D. research.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 22:06:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

нашел еще десятки случаев применения термина в образовательной сфере, но это уже не актуально.

Alex Lilo
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: qualifying committee is a direct translation, but not an English term - board of experts is too vague I fear
24 mins
  -> I have seen it hundreds of times, including educational sphere.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
State Board of Examiners


Explanation:
Re.: 7. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
& State Board of Experts
Re.: 6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
Good luck, Elena Volkovaya!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Ru-En Dic by Smirnitsky gives: State Examining Board.. never Board of Examiners
3 mins
  -> Это - экзаменационная, а надо - квалификационная комиссия.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: This is absolutely fine. Nothing whatsoever wrong with Board of Examiners - it is an established and accepted term
19 mins
  -> Thanx, Dan Brennan.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: In a wide variety of specialties from medical personnel to master plumbers.
51 mins
  -> Thanx, Joseph Bayerl, even post grading!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
--


Explanation:
By decision of the State Certification Commission/Board of [date] [Name, Surname] is qualified as XXXX,
specialist in YYYY.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 21:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Владимир, в документах об образовании встречаются разные варианты:
решением экзаменационной комиссии...
решением квалификационной комиссии...
Это, вообще-то следует различать. То, что вы предложили, - это экзаменационная комиссия, а комиссия квалификационная называется или Certification Board, или Qualification Board. В принципе, годятся оба эти варианта, однако я предложила Certification Board на том основании, что именно этот вариант предпочитает нотариальная контора, для которой я работаю.




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: from such commision the person would logically obtain certificate, not Dyploma-it's downgrading
8 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: certification commission sounds like something to do with ISOs and quality control of products, rather than an educational body
17 mins
  -> Dan, you are probably right, but why on earth the US-based notary public prefers this version?

agree  Yuri Geifman: аттестационная комиссия переводится как certification board
3 hrs