KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Профессионально-этические основы социальной работы

English translation: Social Work Ethics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Профессионально-этические основы социальной работы
English translation:Social Work Ethics
Entered by: marigold

15:27 Feb 26, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Профессионально-этические основы социальной работы
название учебной дисциплины

заранее спасибо
marigold
Social Work Ethics
Explanation:
There may be other variants, but this is simple and the University of Minnesota seems to like it:

http://www.cehd.umn.edu/ssw/Documents/Syllabi/SW5811_rev.pdf
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Social Work Ethics
Judith Hehir
4Foundation of professional ethics for social work.TechLawDC
4Code of Ethics of Social WorkVeneta Medarova
4The Professional and Ethnica Fundamentals of Social Work
GaryG


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Professional and Ethnica Fundamentals of Social Work


Explanation:
or perhaps...."Bases" or "Basics"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalya Sogolovsky: ethical!!!
1 hr
  -> Ah, of course!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Code of Ethics of Social Work


Explanation:
http://www.socialworkers.org/pubs/code/code.asp

Veneta Medarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Social Work Ethics


Explanation:
There may be other variants, but this is simple and the University of Minnesota seems to like it:

http://www.cehd.umn.edu/ssw/Documents/Syllabi/SW5811_rev.pdf

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
46 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  LanaUK
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lana.

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lucy Hayward
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lucy.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foundation of professional ethics for social work.


Explanation:
(There is no harm in being slightly verbose in a course title.)
Alternative: Foundations of professional ethics for social work.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16