KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

этапный (контроль)

English translation: progress (assessment/ testing)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:этапный (контроль)
English translation:progress (assessment/ testing)
Entered by: Elena Ow-Wing

18:29 Dec 11, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Управление самостоятельной работой
Russian term or phrase: этапный (контроль)
Наиболее эффективными формами контроля самостоятельной работы по мнению студентов являются – текущий контроль (34,4%), этапный – 24,6%, 22,1% – семестровый, 19% – самоконтроль.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
progress (tests/ testing)
Explanation:
When I taught business English in Russia using British textbooks on Business English, this is the term the British authors used in the textbooks and test materials. I came across this term many times in other contexts too. Such tests are usually given periodically to check out the students' progress after completing a particular topic of study. Just a reference:

A progress test is a written knowledge exam (usually involving multiple choice questions) that is usually administered to all students in the "A" program at the same time and at regular intervals (usually twice to four times yearly) throughout the entire academic program.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progress_testing

As to other terms, I'd suggest:
ongoing tests > progress tests > term tests/ exams > self-assessment

The Russian term "контроль" usually implies TESTS. But you can use any term suitable for your context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-12-12 20:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "контроль" was not the term in question, such options as "assessment", "testing", "check-out" should fit the context. "Assessment" is probably the best choice as it includes different types of progress evaluation.
Selected response from:

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2progress (tests/ testing)
Elena Ow-Wing
3 +3milestone assessment
rns
4interim (monitoring)
Tatiana Grehan
3midterm (tests)
FreEditor
Summary of reference entries provided
Kinds of Assessments+When to Assess
Lina Nicolova

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interim (monitoring)


Explanation:
IMHO

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
milestone assessment


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/To5pKM

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
7 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Anton Vygovskiy
28 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
midterm (tests)


Explanation:
This term is common in American English. May well work in this context, too.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progress (tests/ testing)


Explanation:
When I taught business English in Russia using British textbooks on Business English, this is the term the British authors used in the textbooks and test materials. I came across this term many times in other contexts too. Such tests are usually given periodically to check out the students' progress after completing a particular topic of study. Just a reference:

A progress test is a written knowledge exam (usually involving multiple choice questions) that is usually administered to all students in the "A" program at the same time and at regular intervals (usually twice to four times yearly) throughout the entire academic program.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progress_testing

As to other terms, I'd suggest:
ongoing tests > progress tests > term tests/ exams > self-assessment

The Russian term "контроль" usually implies TESTS. But you can use any term suitable for your context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-12-12 20:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "контроль" was not the term in question, such options as "assessment", "testing", "check-out" should fit the context. "Assessment" is probably the best choice as it includes different types of progress evaluation.

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: With "progress testing," "progress assessement."
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  LarisaK
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)!




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: Kinds of Assessments+When to Assess

Reference information:
Effective differentiation requires teachers to assess student status before a unit of study begins (pre-assessment), throughout the unit of study (formative or ongoing assessment), and at key ending or wrap-up points in a unit of study (summative assessment). Pre- or diagnostic assessment helps determine a student's starting point with learning targets (KUDs) as well as with prerequisite knowledge, understandings, and skills that are essential to continued progress in a content sequence. Pre-assessment is also useful in developing awareness about students' interests and learning preferences. Formative (ongoing) assessment lets teachers closely monitor a student's evolving knowledge, understanding, and skills—including any misunderstandings a student may have or develop about key content. As with diagnostic or pre-assessment, formative assessment also plays a role in revealing students' various interests and approaches to learning. Summative assessment evaluates a student's status with the learning targets or KUDs at designated endpoints or checkpoints in a unit of study—for example, at the end of a section of a unit, end of a marking period, end of a semester, midterm, and so on.
http://www.ascd.org/publications/books/108028/chapters/Asses...


    https://www.cmu.edu/teaching/assessment/basics/formative-summative.html
Lina Nicolova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian