KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

выносимые

English translation: assigned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выносимые
English translation:assigned
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:12 Dec 13, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Управление самостоятельной работой
Russian term or phrase: выносимые
Подпись под диаграммой.
Виды работ, выносимые на аудиторную самостоятельную работу.
Я написал так: Activities assigned for classroom independent work.
Можно ли здесь употребить proposed или просто предлог for (Activities for...)? Далее по тексту этот глагол встречается в виде причастия (Большинство студентов знают выносимые для самостоятельного изучения темы). Какой глагол лучше всего подойдет в этом контексте?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
assigned
Explanation:
I think "assigned" is right here. But I would change the word order. "assigned for independent classroom work".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assigned
Jack Doughty
4assignment
Rachel Baird


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assigned


Explanation:
I think "assigned" is right here. But I would change the word order. "assigned for independent classroom work".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sofia Gutkin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
3 days 33 mins
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment


Explanation:
"Independent Work Assignment" или (и мне нравится второй вариант лучше) "Independent Practice Assignment". Можно добавить фразу "In-class" к этим вариантом и они будут вот так выглядеть: "In-class Independent Work Assignment" и "In-class Independent Practice Assignment", хотя как преподовательница, я бы не стала столько много слов написать на доске.

У вас и у Jack хорошие варианты. Я преподавала математике и мы часто в классе говорили о наших "assignments".

По поводу вашего второго вопроса, глагол "to assign" подойдет. Хотя я бы переводила данное предложение вот так: Most students know their assignments for independent study of the subject.


    https://differentiatedstrategies.wikispaces.com/Independent+Work+Assignments
    Reference: http://teachingasleadership.org/sites/default/files/Related-...
Rachel Baird
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish