KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Народное художественное творчество

English translation: Folk art

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Народное художественное творчество
English translation:Folk art
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

21:04 Dec 15, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Народное художественное творчество
Это название специальности в дипломе училища культуры (квалификация — руководитель хора, организатор культурной деятельности и досуга).
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Folk art
Explanation:
I would just render into Russian as "Folk Art",
I think it is better to describe as short as possible, because it is the name of specialty in diploma,
Folk means "people"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-12-16 18:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if it is appropriate to use, "Folklore" would be useful broader term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-12-16 18:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo: render into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-12-16 18:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/folklornyy-sinkretizm-v-vid...
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amateur and folk arts
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 +2Folk art
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +2visual and performing national arts
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1Arts and Crafts
The Misha
Summary of reference entries provided
Folklore
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arts and Crafts


Explanation:
That's what it's actually called on my side of the pond. Or you could always go with some tried and true Runglish solution. It all depends on who the intended audience is.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: I would absolutely agree if the guy had majored in carving wood or making clay whistles, but he's a (semi)conductor :)
5 hrs

agree  rns
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual and performing national arts


Explanation:
This encompasses both visual objects as well as performance:
Рассмотрим понятие «народное творчество».
Народное творчество - художественная коллективная творческая
деятельность народа, отражающая его жизнь, воззрения, идеалы;
создаваемые народом и бытующие в народных массах поэзия (предания,песни, сказки, эпос), музыка (песни, инструментальные наигрыши и пьесы),театр (драмы, сатирические пьесы, театр кукол), танец, архитектура, изобразительное и декоративно-прикладное искусство. Народное творчество, зародившееся в глубокой древности, - историческая основа всей мировой художественной культуры, источник национальных художественных традиций, выразитель народного самосознания. [10].
Говоря же о художественности народного творчества, имеется ввиду
совокупность созданных и распространяемых в данном обществе
произведений искусства, а также способов их сохранения, изучения,
трансляции.[8]

По мнению В.И. Даля в русском языке слово «народная, -ое, -ый»
имеет ряд смысловых оттенков, в том числе «к народу относящийся»[3], «тесно связанный с народом, соответствующий духу народа, его культуре, мировоззрению». [8]. Народный- принадлежащий (относящийся ко) всему народу, стране; относящийся ко всему народу, ко всей стране. [


http://sgii-smol.ru/assets/files/university/kafedry/virtual_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-16 04:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From
ОБЛАСТНОЕ ГОСУДАРСТВЕННОЕ БЮДЖЕТНОЕ ОБРАЗОВАТЕЛЬНОЕ
УЧРЕЖДЕНИЕ ВЫСШЕГО ОБРАЗОВАНИЯ
«СМОЛЕНСКИЙ ГОСУДАРСТВЕННЫЙ ИНСТИТУТ ИСКУССТВ»
СЕКЦИЯ «ДУХОВНО-НРАВСТВЕННОЕ НАПРАВЛЕНИЕ»
НАРОДНОЕ ХУДОЖЕСТВЕННОЕ ТВОРЧЕСТВО:
ИСТОРИЯ, ТЕОРИЯ, ПРАКТИКА

Исполнитель:
УЛЯШЕВА ВИКТОРИЯ
АЛЕКСЕЕВНА
Научный руководитель:
ЧЕРНОВА В.Е.,
кандидат культурологии, доцент
http://sgii-smol.ru/assets/files/university/kafedry/virtual_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-12-16 11:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CCCCCCCCCCC

Danya suggests and gives good reasonS for this variant:
national visual and performing arts

XXCXCXCXXXCXCXCXCXCXCXCXCXCXCXCXCXCXCXC


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: I'd change the word order to "national visual and performing arts" - national is attributive to a set phrase
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, danya. I think you are right.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
14 hrs
  -> Thank you most kindly Tatiana Lammers.

neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: Sorry, Frank, but there is a big difference between HIGHER EDUCATION ('институт') and VOCATIONAL TRAINING ('училище') institutions. Just ref to http://www.ouk.com.ua/ and http://ouk.com.ua/abitur.php|National? I don't see anything national on the photos.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleg. My answer regards "what" is being taught, not its level. The established translation does not work in Western context, IMO.//National refers, of course, to the peoples of the republic.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Folk art


Explanation:
I would just render into Russian as "Folk Art",
I think it is better to describe as short as possible, because it is the name of specialty in diploma,
Folk means "people"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-12-16 18:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if it is appropriate to use, "Folklore" would be useful broader term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-12-16 18:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo: render into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-12-16 18:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/folklornyy-sinkretizm-v-vid...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LarisaK
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Douglas: With "folk art," not with "folklore." In English "folk art(s)" is the broader category, of which "folk lore" is a subset.
1 day 39 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amateur and folk arts


Explanation:
А чем Вас Multitran не устраивает?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2016-12-15 21:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И также Словарь А.И. Смирницкого?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2016-12-15 21:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно также 'погуглить' --> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q="amateur and folk arts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн12 час (2016-12-17 10:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

КОМУНАЛЬНИЙ ВИЩИЙ НАВЧАЛЬНИЙ ЗАКЛАД
«ОЛЕКСАНДРІЙСЬКЕ УЧИЛИЩЕ КУЛЬТУРИ»
ОГОЛОШУЄ ПРИЙОМ АБІТУРІЄНТІВ
на 2016-2017 навчальний рік
на основі базової середньої освіти (9 кл.) і повної середньої освіти (11 кл.)
ЗА СПЕЦІАЛЬНОСТЯМИ:
...
Народне пісенне мистецтво

Кваліфікація - Організатор соціокультурної діяльності,
керівник аматорського вокального і хорового колективу.

Термін навчання:

денна форма - 3 роки 10 місяців (на основі базової середньої освіти (9 кл.);
2 роки 10 місяців (на основі повної середньої освіти (11 кл.);
заочна форма - 2 роки 10 місяців (на основі повної середньої освіти (11 кл.);
...
http://ouk.com.ua/abitur.php


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kulichkina
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  El oso
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  LarisaK: Смущает слово "amateur ". По вашим ссылкам оно уместно, там речь о Домах культуры, где могут выступать самодеятельные коллективы. Но как часть названия специальности- сомневаюсь, что изучаются "любительские подходы" к творчеству.
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо за комментарий, Лариса. А чему, как не Домам культуры, может быть посвящена учебная программа училища культуры, т.е. по сути техникума или даже ПТУ? Выступлениям в филармонии? Или в консерватории? Посмотрите на фото: http://www.ouk.com.ua/

neutral  xxxIlan Rubin: Согласен с Ларисой
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, Ilan. In the Ukranian this graduation degree is called 'керівник аматорського вокального і хорового колективу' --> http://ouk.com.ua/abitur.php Have a look at the photos --> http://www.ouk.com.ua/




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Folklore

Reference information:
I would just use "Folklore", because it is the specialty in diploma,
фольклор – это традиционное художественное творчество народа. Оно равно относится как к устному, словесному, так и иному изобразительному искусству, как к старинному творчеству, так и к новому, созданному в новое время и творимому в наши дни"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-16 05:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Version:
People Artistry (if it is not out of place)
just second version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-16 05:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People's Artistry

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
28 mins
  -> Thank you.
agree  LarisaK
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.
neutral  Rachel Douglas: It's in Russian that "фольклор" has a broader meaning. Eng "folklore" generally doesn't. "Изобразительный фольклор"-"folk art" not "folklore/folkloristic" art; "танцевальный фольклор"-"folk dancing," not "folklore.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Yes, Rachel, but Wiki says this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folklore