Технический иностранный язык

English translation: Foreign Language for Technical Purposes

Russian term or phrase:Технический иностранный язык
English translation:Foreign Language for Technical Purposes
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

11:37 Jul 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Технический иностранный язык
это название курса иностранного языка для студентов технических специальностей
marigold
Foreign Language for Techical Purposes
Explanation:
E.g., English for Technical Purposes => https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2018-07-09 11:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo --> Foreign Language for Technical Purposes
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Foreign Language for Techical Purposes
Oleg Lozinskiy
4Foreign Language for Engineering Students
RogerGerEng


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Foreign Language for Techical Purposes


Explanation:
E.g., English for Technical Purposes => https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2018-07-09 11:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo --> Foreign Language for Technical Purposes

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela!

agree  Elena J.P.
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vladyslav!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod!

agree  Tatiana Grehan
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foreign Language for Engineering Students


Explanation:
The vocabulary taught in the foreign language would emphasize engineering concepts and terms.


    https://www.language-unit.eng.cam.ac.uk/LFA
RogerGerEng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish