KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

специальная психология

English translation: Psychology of Special Needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:специальная психология
English translation:Psychology of Special Needs
Entered by: Yelena.

14:25 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: специальная психология
Предмет из диплома
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Psychology of Special Needs (Children)
Explanation:
Tutor for 3 Outreach Courses in ICT and SEN offered by the Institute of Education as part of an Advanced Diploma in Education and **Psychology of Special Needs**. ...
www.inclusive.net/providers/myra_tingle.shtml

... from the University of Santo Domingo, this young lady came to the United States for an educational specialization in the **Psychology of Special Needs Children**. ...
www.buchananfpc.com/Bu-Board1.htm - 72k

Специальная психология — раздел психологии, посвященный изучению особенностей умственно отсталых детей, имеющих поражения коры головного мозга, детей с нарушением деятельности анализаторов, недоразвитием речи при сохранном слухе.
www.MTU-NET.ru/psi/st/092900.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Psychology of Special Needs (Children)
Larissa Boutrimova
5 +1Special Psychology
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
специальная психология
Special Psychology


Explanation:
Psychology Department Reunion Homecoming, 2003 FIfteen alumni returned to Earlham for a special psychology department reunion associated with Homecoming weekend ...
www.earlham.edu/~psyc/

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 mins

agree  Martina Silpoch
20 mins

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: the example cited refers to an event specifically for graduates of the psychology dept, not a specific course
14 hrs
  -> They do use this term in Russia in the names of university departments/chairs. However, your translation is much more convincing.

neutral  Dylan Edwards: Perhaps, but I haven't seen anything very convincing on Google (nothing much from English-speaking sources). I agree with Dorene that your reference doesn't support your answer (because it means a special reunion for the psychology dept.).
18 hrs
  -> Yes, I think Dorene is right here, and I have already agreed with her answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Psychology of Special Needs (Children)


Explanation:
Tutor for 3 Outreach Courses in ICT and SEN offered by the Institute of Education as part of an Advanced Diploma in Education and **Psychology of Special Needs**. ...
www.inclusive.net/providers/myra_tingle.shtml

... from the University of Santo Domingo, this young lady came to the United States for an educational specialization in the **Psychology of Special Needs Children**. ...
www.buchananfpc.com/Bu-Board1.htm - 72k

Специальная психология — раздел психологии, посвященный изучению особенностей умственно отсталых детей, имеющих поражения коры головного мозга, детей с нарушением деятельности анализаторов, недоразвитием речи при сохранном слухе.
www.MTU-NET.ru/psi/st/092900.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: I like it
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир :)

agree  Margarita
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Маргарита

agree  Dylan Edwards: I think "special needs" is the key phrase that you need to use in English.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dylan

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maya

agree  Mark Vaintroub
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melany