KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Среднее профессиональное образование

English translation: secondary vocational education, specialized secondary education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Среднее профессиональное образование
English translation:secondary vocational education, specialized secondary education
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

10:47 Oct 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Среднее профессиональное образование
Ученики профильных классов могут получать среднее профессиональное образование, являясь студентами колледжей, о которых подробно рассказано в разделе «Среднее профессиональное образование».
Galochka
secondary vocational education
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1socondary vocational education
Larissa Dinsley
4 +2secondary vocational education
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1specialized secondary education
2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socondary vocational education


Explanation:
[ More results from www.britishcouncil.org ]

[PDF] Motivating \(Demotivated\) 14-16 Learners Through Vocational ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 14 February 2003 ESRC Seminar/LSE 5 Some Facts About Secondary Vocational Education
Vocational education participation rates have been stable over the last ...
cep.lse.ac.uk/events/seminars/motivation/Stasz.pdf - Similar pages

"The Instructional Behaviour of Teachers in Secondary Vocational ...
The Instructional Behaviour of Teachers in Secondary Vocational Education as Perceived
by the Teachers Themselves and by Their Students. HJA Biemans. CT Jongmans ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/educol/documents/000001133.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: ignoring the typoe :)
1 min
  -> ups, thank you Konstantin

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Среднее профессиональное образование
secondary vocational education


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
0 min
  -> no typoes [sic] here :=]]] thanks!

agree  Milena Sahakian
34 mins
  -> thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Среднее профессиональное образование
specialized secondary education


Explanation:
"... Length of program (years): 4 Age level: from 15 to 19 Certificate awarded: DIPLOM O SREDNEM SPETSIALNOM OBRAZOVANII (DIPLOMA OF SPECIALIZED SECONDARY EDUCATION ... "
www.ceebd.co.uk/ceeed/un/be/belarco.htm

"... higher education. About 57.4 percent had completed secondary school or obtained a specialized secondary education. Georgia also ... "
countrystudies.us/georgia/32.htm

"... Secondary School. New Technologies for Specialized Secondary Education: The experience of Moscow Library Specialized Secondary School. ... "
dois.mimas.ac.uk/DoIS/data/ Papers/ilicrimtwy:2002:v:1:i:6:p:17.html

"... 2.3.2 Organize a group of experts and consultants for revealing the gaps and problems in higher, secondary and specialized secondary education. ... "
www.undp.org/bpsp/nbsap_links/ NBSAP%20Uzbekistan%20Annexes.doc

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Sahakian
30 mins
  -> Thank you