KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Всеобщая история

English translation: Всеобщая История

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Всеобщая история
English translation:Всеобщая История
Entered by: Stanislav Osadchiy

17:16 Oct 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Всеобщая история
Universal History?
Stanislav Osadchiy
World History
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-20 17:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если это предмет в школе, наверно можна и просто History назвать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-20 17:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно

устала, извините

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-20 18:41:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

можно

устала, извините
Selected response from:

Natalia Elo
Germany
Grading comment
Ladies first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3World History
Natalia Elo
4World history
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Всеобщая история
World history


Explanation:
думаю, так

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Всеобщая история
World History


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-20 17:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если это предмет в школе, наверно можна и просто History назвать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-20 17:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно

устала, извините

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-20 18:41:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

можно

устала, извините

Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ladies first!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Ladies first:)
1 min

agree  Kirill Semenov: yesss ;-)
2 mins

agree  Sara Noss: Sergey, you're a gent. ;-)
9 mins