KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

учебная практика

English translation: student internship


06:29 Nov 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: учебная практика
Выписка из экзаменационной ведомости студента Политехникума

Учебная практика
Производственно-технологическая практика
Преддипломная практика
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:student internship
Explanation:
http://www.spaininn.com/main.php?id_page=83
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3student internshipAlexander Demyanov
3 +2student practice
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
учебная практика
student practice


Explanation:
Вот ссылка на старый кудоЗный вопрос, там хватает вариантов на выбор:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/167372

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
5 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: A good link but the suggestion is not correct: student practice is something taking place at the student's school. Your option would be good for a college of education, not for a technical univ/college. уч. практика in this context is 'internship'
6 hrs
  -> I think providing this link for an old kudoZ discussion was enough. There were many options to choose from

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: for the link
7 hrs
  -> прекрасный тост! ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
учебная практика
student internship


Explanation:
http://www.spaininn.com/main.php?id_page=83

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: that's what it would be called in the U.S. however it's not in the U.S. (I assume)
31 mins
  -> Not in the US but (1)For the English lang., the US education and science terminology is now accepted world wide; (2) 'Practice' would be no less misleading in the UK, AU, CA, NZ, etc., even if they are not used to 'internship'. And thank you of course!

agree  nekogda
3 days9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days
  -> Thank you.