KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

mnogosviaznaia oblast'

English translation: multi connector/multi contact connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:mnogosviaznaia oblast'
English translation:multi connector/multi contact connector
Entered by: bgranger

15:25 May 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / patent
Russian term or phrase: mnogosviaznaia oblast'
This is a rather specific term--

. . . dve pary elektrodov, razmeshchennye po raznye ego storony na ego poverkhnosti, pervaia iz kotorykh vypolnena v vide sploshnykh elektrodov, a vtoraia - v forme mnogosviaznoi oblasti.

Of course it is not 'multiple connection field' . . . there must be a specific term for this, no?
bgranger
Netherlands
multi connector/multi contact connector
Explanation:
http://www.directindustry.com/

Multi Connector
... Home > Hardware

you can ask for documentation, quotation on Multi Contact connector
Selected response from:

Rafle
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multiply connected domain
_TILLI
4multi connector/multi contact connector
Rafle
3 +1multiply-connected area
GaryG


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiply-connected area


Explanation:
I got the adjective from Callaham's

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: hyphen seems to be redundant here//and domain seems better in the context
26 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi connector/multi contact connector


Explanation:
http://www.directindustry.com/

Multi Connector
... Home > Hardware

you can ask for documentation, quotation on Multi Contact connector

Rafle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiply connected domain


Explanation:
www.genisim.qc.ca/website/ansy94.htm


    ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/ 20/21500/00996152.pdf?arnumber=996152
_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian