KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

соединенные в контуре

English translation: hooked up in a circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:соединенные в контуре
English translation:hooked up in a circuit
Entered by: Natalie

22:19 Dec 4, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
Russian term or phrase: соединенные в контуре
Компактные распределительные щиты с изоляцией SF6, соединенные в контуре
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
hooked up in a circuit
Explanation:
Это, конечно, более разговорный вариант, но я встретила его на университетском сайте в описании задания для студентов. М.б. если Вам понадобятся синонимы воизбежание повторения "connected" (а "coupled" - это, наверное, всё-таки, когда два, а не много - так мне кажется):

Consider a series combination of a resistor and a capacitor, ready to be hooked up in a circuit with a battery.
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
thanx
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...coupled in a circuit.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4см. ниже
Vanda
4hooked up in a circuitxxxH.A.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...coupled in a circuit.


Explanation:
or just as before ie connected in a circuit

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
23 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hooked up in a circuit


Explanation:
Это, конечно, более разговорный вариант, но я встретила его на университетском сайте в описании задания для студентов. М.б. если Вам понадобятся синонимы воизбежание повторения "connected" (а "coupled" - это, наверное, всё-таки, когда два, а не много - так мне кажется):

Consider a series combination of a resistor and a capacitor, ready to be hooked up in a circuit with a battery.


    Reference: http://www.phy.syr.edu/courses/PHY101.01Fall/homework/HW3.ht...
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: could be a touch too informal
23 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Оборудование с SF6 изоляцией наши производители называют элегазовым ( в данном случае "элегазовй распределительный щит"). Такое впечатление, что Вы переводите на английский текст, который когда-то был переведен на русский.

Чтобы ответить на вопрос с уверенностью, нужен контекст.

Такое впечатление, что есть несколько распределительных щитов, для которых используется одна (единая) элегазовая (SF6) изоляция, а не для каждого своя.


Vanda
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4