KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

РГП "Госэнергоэкспертиза"

English translation: Examination Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Экспертиза
English translation:Examination Service

22:19 Dec 6, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
Russian term or phrase: РГП "Госэнергоэкспертиза"
просто название организации
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Republic State Enterprise "State Power Examination Service" (Gosenergoekspertiza)
Explanation:
In a patents context, "эксперт" is an examiner and "экспертиза" is the examination service (or authority, or department) of a patent office. Not sure if this applies in this context. "Энергия" can be power or energy, I would be inclined to use power, but no strong feelings about it. Otherwise, agree with Hafiza.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jack and all others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Republic's State Enterprise "State Energy Expertise" (GosEnergoExpertiza)xxxH.A.
4Gosenergoekspertiza
Russian Express
2 +1Republic State Enterprise "State Power Examination Service" (Gosenergoekspertiza)
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Republic's State Enterprise "State Energy Expertise" (GosEnergoExpertiza)


Explanation:
Я бы дала название предприятия в переводе и добавила бы транслитерацию оригинального названия в скобках для первого упоминания.

Ссылки по основным моментам:
РГП "ГДУ НГП" РК
Республиканское Государственное Предприятие «Главное диспетчерское управление нефтяной и газовой промышленности» (РГП «ГДУ НГП») образовано на основании Постановления Правительства РК №251 от 21 февраля 1997 года.

Kazspetseksport is the successor of the republic's state enterprise, Karu-Zharak.
http://www.eurasianet.org/resource/kazakhstan/hypermail/2000...

Republic State Enterprise "The Center of Medicine Dari-Dermek" of the
Ministry of Education, Culture and Health of the Republic of
Kazakhstan. ...
eltal.lorton.com/clients/index_eng.html




    http:/
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: sounds like a logical choice
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Republic State Enterprise "State Power Examination Service" (Gosenergoekspertiza)


Explanation:
In a patents context, "эксперт" is an examiner and "экспертиза" is the examination service (or authority, or department) of a patent office. Not sure if this applies in this context. "Энергия" can be power or energy, I would be inclined to use power, but no strong feelings about it. Otherwise, agree with Hafiza.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks Jack and all others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: and I agree with you re examination service
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gosenergoekspertiza


Explanation:
В тексте перевода дается только транслитерация. Можно передать смысл (rendition) этого названия на английском в самом низу страницы, где оно встречается первый раз, но только как "примечание переводчика". Здесь можно дать волю фантазии.

Удачи!

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian