KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Шкаф КРУ-6кВ

English translation: swithcgear cabinet


22:24 Dec 6, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
Russian term or phrase: Шкаф КРУ-6кВ
Отходящие линии от шкафов КРУ-6кВ
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:swithcgear cabinet
Explanation:
Который может состоять из нескольких cubicles.
... or pull box. Conduit in ... be provided. Cabinet shall be ... each switchgear cubicle containing
a ... Manufacturer's of switchgear assembly name ... BIL) (KV) 5 ... Amp) 6. Ground ...
www.dsbc.admin.state.mn.us/pdfs/electrical-standards.pdf
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3swithcgear cabinet
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1more info
Vanda
4 +16 kV switchgear cubicle
Vanda
4ниже
usdim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
6 kV switchgear cubicle


Explanation:
КРУ-6kV (комплектное распределительное устройство) - switchgear rated to 6kV

Эти термины можно найти во многих технических словарях, включая БАРПС, Lingvo, Multitran.

Мне же часто приходится переводить документацию для проектов с этими распредустройствам.



Vanda
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swithcgear cabinet


Explanation:
Который может состоять из нескольких cubicles.
... or pull box. Conduit in ... be provided. Cabinet shall be ... each switchgear cubicle containing
a ... Manufacturer's of switchgear assembly name ... BIL) (KV) 5 ... Amp) 6. Ground ...
www.dsbc.admin.state.mn.us/pdfs/electrical-standards.pdf
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: наверное, действительно, кабинет. Cubicle - это больше про боксы, даже персональные оффисы
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: of course it's a cabinet
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more info


Explanation:
РУ would be rather switchyard.

КРУ is smaller equipment than РУ.

"Cubicle" is the same as "Cabinet". The only difference is that "Cubicle" is used in power generation projects for this type of equipment.

Vanda
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: Ну тогда понятно. Просто я всегда думала, что cubicle - это не шкаф, а отсек
10 hrs
  -> Только что получили предложение от AVK (partly owned by Cummins) на такой тип оборудования

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ниже


Explanation:
Packaged switchgear cabinet
не что иное как распределительное устройство блочной конструкции


usdim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian