KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Перезаводка кабеля

English translation: cable re-laying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:перезаводка кабеля
English translation:cable re-laying
Entered by: marfus

08:32 Dec 10, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
Russian term or phrase: Перезаводка кабеля
Произвести изменения по перезаводке кабелей 6кв вводов от подстанции...
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Ох уж эти профжаргонизмы!..
Explanation:
Cable relaying это.
Вся фраза - to change the 6kV cable layout from the power station.
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ох уж эти профжаргонизмы!..
Oleg Rudavin
4spring cable
1964
4re-cabling?
Valeri Serikov


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-cabling?


Explanation:
I think, this term means re-cabling as it is, though more context required.

Valeri Serikov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring cable


Explanation:
spring cabling


    Reference: http://www.aeroassemblies.com/webpages/wirerope/torsion.htm
1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ох уж эти профжаргонизмы!..


Explanation:
Cable relaying это.
Вся фраза - to change the 6kV cable layout from the power station.

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
236 days