KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Двухсторонний козырек и профилированный настил

English translation: To provide solar radiation protection of cables by means of a two-sided plating made of


10:08 Dec 17, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
Russian term or phrase: Двухсторонний козырек и профилированный настил
Предусмотреть защиту кабелей от солнечной радиации с помощью двухстороннего козырька из оцинкованного профнастила. Конструктивное исполнение козырька определить проектом.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:To provide solar radiation protection of cables by means of a two-sided plating made of
Explanation:
The translation:"To provide solar radiation protection of cables by means of a two-sided plating made of zinc-coated iron profile. The enclosure to be determined in the design."
More or less accurate.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

forward
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To provide solar radiation protection of cables by means of a two-sided plating made offorward
5 +1two-sided roof apron and (made of) shaped steel sheets
ttagir
4 +1Bi-directional shield and contoured plating
GaryG
4Bilateral deflector and profiled deck[ing]AYP


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bi-directional shield and contoured plating


Explanation:
....to provide protection of cables from solar radiation
with the aid of a two-sided shield of protective
galvanized plating. The design of the deflector is determined by the layout.

[I only chose "layout" to avoid using the word "design" again]

Not my field, but this should help

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: bi-directional is a little much though. Two-sided or double-sided should do fine
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-sided roof apron and (made of) shaped steel sheets


Explanation:
Ну, а уж про "оцинкованный" Вы найдете и сами:-)

Yours,
Tagir.
See also
www.tosakikai.co.jp/inquiry/TSM_TXT/chap_1.pdf
www.mitsubishi.co.jp/En/business/metals/
www.stb.rwth-aachen.de/english/publications/dissertationen/ hart_lind.html
www.i-star.com/users/markvz/stin10Aservman.html
www.ld.com/cbd/archive/1999/06(June)/11-Jun-1999/95sol001.h...
www.ccitula.ru/kzlmk/product_eng.htm
etc.

ttagir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: comprehensive, as usual
1 day 3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bilateral deflector and profiled deck[ing]


Explanation:
To provide solar radiation protection of cables with bilateral deflector made of galvanized profiled deck[ing].

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To provide solar radiation protection of cables by means of a two-sided plating made of


Explanation:
The translation:"To provide solar radiation protection of cables by means of a two-sided plating made of zinc-coated iron profile. The enclosure to be determined in the design."
More or less accurate.
Good luck.

forward
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs

agree  Shila
12 days